Solved

IPX trashed my Win2k!

Posted on 2004-03-21
21
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I installed the IPX protocol in Win2k.  I was able to use it after the install.  Then after a reboot my IE was trashed.  It will see some pages but won't go to links.  Also windows installer is broker.  Even things like Add Remove Programs won't work.  Find won't work.  The OS is fairly mangled.  I've re-installed windows and that did not help.

Why would IPX trash win2k and what can I do to fix it?

0
Comment
Question by:mjblake
  • 7
  • 7
  • 6
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10646354
Try Start->Run->SFC /Scannow
System File Checker will repair corrupted system files...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10646358
No sure-way to answer the first part of your question...could be a write error during the protocol load...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcoppin
ID: 10646449
make sure your pc is totally updated, check for spyware, virus's
try an online virus scan
http://housecall.trendmicro.com
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 10647608
Plz post error logs from event viewer within administrative tools.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjblake
ID: 10648735
sfc/scannow ran fine but did not fix the problem.  I'll check the log when I get home.  There are no errors popping up during the boot.

Other symptoms:  During boot the prepare network connection phase takes 5 minutes versus the 20 or 30 seconds it used to take.  copy/paste does not seem to work.  The add remove programs screen has one line of text all jumbled at the top, no icons etc.  When trying to view or change services in the services screen no popup comes up, but when trying to close the screen, error pops up saying close all property windows.

I suspect the registery at this point.  Since SFC did not fix anything that seems the place to look.  Still a mystery what Microsofts own IPX install would put in the registery to hose things.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 10649170
Why do you need IPX??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjblake
ID: 10649818
Normally I don't need it.  I put it on to play a game with my son over our home network.  The game did not have a TCP/IP option.

I did go into the network connection screen to try and just remove IPX but nothing is displayed in that screen any more.  But TCP/IP is working sorta since I get limited functionality out of IE.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 10649936
well I think you may need to rebulid the winsock..
Try this utility.. http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10653010
Also try this:
 Start->Run->CMD <enter>
 at the prompt, type:

 netsh <enter>
 int <enter>
 ip <enter>
 reset all <enter>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjblake
ID: 10654404
OK I did the netsh etc.  It said reset all was not a valid command.  I typed in help and sure enough there was not reset listed.

I downloaded winsockxpfix and tried that.  It seemed to run ok but did not make any difference.

I poked around and noticed that several services are not starting.  Like protected storage, network connections, IPEC etc.  When trying to start them I get an error 1068 dependancy service or group failed to start.  But of course it won't say what item that is.  The event log is of little help as all it says is there were system event errors.  But I can't get any detail from the things.

I'm about ready to format and call it even.  Either a DLL is really sick or the registery is really hosed or both.

 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjblake
ID: 10654410
Here are some log entries.  Two boots.

Type      Date      Time      Source      Category      Event      User      Computer
Information      3/22/2004      8:05:22 PM      Tcpip      None      4201      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      8:04:01 PM      eventlog      None      6004      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      8:03:50 PM      Service Control Manager      None      7001      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      8:03:50 PM      Service Control Manager      None      7001      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      8:03:50 PM      Service Control Manager      None      7001      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      8:03:50 PM      Service Control Manager      None      7001      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      8:03:50 PM      Service Control Manager      None      7001      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      8:03:50 PM      Service Control Manager      None      7001      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      8:03:50 PM      Service Control Manager      None      7001      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      8:03:50 PM      Service Control Manager      None      7001      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      8:03:47 PM      Service Control Manager      None      7001      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      8:03:47 PM      Service Control Manager      None      7001      N/A      SERVER
Information      3/22/2004      8:01:56 PM      eventlog      None      6005      N/A      SERVER
Information      3/22/2004      8:01:56 PM      eventlog      None      6009      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      8:03:47 PM      Service Control Manager      None      7022      N/A      SERVER
Information      3/22/2004      8:00:26 PM      eventlog      None      6006      N/A      SERVER
Information      3/22/2004      7:59:07 PM      Tcpip      None      4201      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      7:58:02 PM      eventlog      None      6004      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      7:58:03 PM      eventlog      None      6004      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      7:58:11 PM      eventlog      None      6004      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      7:58:11 PM      NetBT      None      4319      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      7:57:35 PM      Service Control Manager      None      7001      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      7:57:35 PM      Service Control Manager      None      7001      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      7:57:35 PM      Service Control Manager      None      7001      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      7:57:35 PM      Service Control Manager      None      7001      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      7:57:35 PM      Service Control Manager      None      7001      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      7:57:35 PM      Service Control Manager      None      7001      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      7:57:35 PM      Service Control Manager      None      7001      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      7:57:35 PM      Service Control Manager      None      7001      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      7:57:32 PM      Service Control Manager      None      7001      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      7:57:32 PM      Service Control Manager      None      7001      N/A      SERVER
Information      3/22/2004      7:55:41 PM      eventlog      None      6005      N/A      SERVER
Information      3/22/2004      7:55:41 PM      eventlog      None      6009      N/A      SERVER
Error      3/22/2004      7:57:32 PM      Service Control Manager      None      7022      N/A      SERVER
Information      3/22/2004      7:54:42 PM      eventlog      None      6006      N/A      SERVER
Information      3/22/2004      7:54:30 PM      Browser      None      8033      N/A      SERVER
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10654449
My apologies...to do this under windows 2000:

netsh
interface reset all
routing reset all
routing
dump
bye
exit

You should be able to determine what the dependency services are.
Double-click the service - there should be a dependency tab (I'm on XP, but I think it's there in 2k)....
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 125 total points
ID: 10654463
Another way to try and reset it is this:
Start->Run->Regedit <enter>

Navigate to
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock.
Export the Winsock key to a Winsock.reg (using File/Export)
Delete the Winsock key.

Navigate to
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2.
Export the Winsock2 key to a Winsock2.reg (using File/Export)
Delete the Winsock2 key.
Close Regedit
From Control Panel open Network Connections.
Right-click Local Area Connection and click Properties.
Select Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and click Uninstall.
Close this out and then remove the network adapter:

Click Start->Run->CMD
Type the following lines exactly from the command prompt (misspelling won't generate an error):

SET DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1
START DEVMGMT.MSC

In the window that opens, Click View/Show all hidden devices.
Find the Network Adapter - click the + sign and remove all items there.
Reboot and allow windows to reinstall the drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjblake
ID: 10654767
This is like a jigsaw puzzle.  I have not done the reset yet.  I did however figure out that the RPCSS service is not starting.  Or rather instead of showing a status of started, it shows starting.  Seems most of the other required services that are not starting are dependant on RPCSS.

So now the trick is to find out how to get RPCSS working again.

(If I solve this myself do I get the points back :-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 10656086
Yeh u get points back ask for refund in community area.
Have u tried the winsock fix...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjblake
ID: 10657415
I did the first winsock fix, not the second.  Right now I'm focusing on how to get RPCSS to be startED instead of startING.  If the silly thing would start, so would the rest of the services that won't start.

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Zaheer Iqbal
Zaheer Iqbal earned 125 total points
ID: 10657831
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 10657844
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjblake
ID: 10663151
The auto remove for IPX did not work, but similar to what sirbounty said about removing some services, I removed all the IPX services.  That helped.  There are still a few minor oddities but I think I can iron them out.

Thanks sirbounty and 1stITMAN.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10663184
Glad you got it working...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 10665351
Well well well...  Glad u solved it at last..
0