Solved

Wireless Network Adapter spoilt the system's tcp/ip

Posted on 2004-03-21
10
3,951 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
i have a Fujitsu S6010 notebook and a Zonet ZEW1000IU PCMCIA type II 802.1b wireless adapter.

my notebook is running on windows XP professional and i'm using active sync for my pocket pc. my notebook is connected to the internet through LAN.

after i've installed my wireless adapter and rebooted windows, an error dialog popped up immediately after i log in into windows.

the message was:
  Mobile device Properties
  the tcp/ip transport was not installed. xxxxx......

after ignoring the message, i realized that all my networking devices couldn't work properly. i can't access to the internet anymore... my notebook couldn't get an IP from DHCP server either. when i tried to renew the IP (with ipconfig /renew), an error occurs and it said that the tcp/ip protocol was not installed. i've checked the LAN adapter properties, the tcp/ip protocol is already listed and checked.

besides, my wireless adpater can detect the available networks around me, but can access because of the same tcp/ip error. i've used the latest device drivers.


after several trial and error, i found out that the pop up message during the start up was because of the active sync. somehow, the wireless adapter installation has corrupted my window's tcp/ip.

what should i do, in order to use my wireless lan adapter without interferring other devices or cofigurations?
0
Comment
Question by:itchi-itchi
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paulalves
Comment Utility
Check the properties of your "LAN" network.  You can select which network device it uses to connect.

Where it says (at the top)  Connect Using...  you will probably see your new wireless adapter listed.  Change that to your other adapter and it should go back to the way it was.

Create a new network connection for your wireless, that way you will now have 2 networks.

I'm pretty sure all that happened was your default network card was replaced by the new wireless card in your LAN connection settings.

Hope that helps.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itchi-itchi
Comment Utility
no.. you didn't get my point.

it's not about choosing which adpater.
it's about the tcp/ip protocol installed in my system.

even when i uninstalled my wireless adapter, hoping that everything goes back to normal... the tcp/ip error still remains.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
Comment Utility
What do you get when you do a START->RUN->Type "ipconfig/all"
Did you install the right drivers for your device? and did you check the vendors website for newer ones?
http://www.zonet.com.tw/Data/Lan/zew1000.ZIP
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pelejab
Comment Utility
1. Use the netsh command to reset the TCP/IP protocol stack. According to this article, resetting the stack has the same effect as uninstalling and reinstalling:

http://support.microsoft.com/view/tn.asp?kb=299357


2. If you find your network connections aren't working quite right, then you might find the NIC repair utility helpful. The repair utility is a lot faster than restarting the computer!
Click Start and then click Control Panel
In the Control Panel switch to Category view and click on the Network and Internet Connections icon
On the Network and Internet Connections page, click on the Network Connections icon
Right click on your Local Area Connection and click Repair. The Repair Connection dialog box will appear and inform you that the Repair operation has completed. Click OK.

cheers
Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itchi-itchi
Comment Utility
it's no use... although i cllicked the repair button on the LAN adapter... the problem still occurs.

even if i uninstalled my wireless adapter.. the tcpip problem is still there... the OS thinks that i did not install the tcpip protocol!

sigh...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itchi-itchi
Comment Utility
yes.. i'm using the latest driver
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pelejab
pelejab earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Did you execute the netsh command at the command prompt as per item 1 in my previous comment to reset the TCP/IP stack?
If not open the command prompt window and paste the following into the window and then press the Enter key

netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt

cheers
Pete
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 55 total points
Comment Utility
some more on netsh, and other info
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q299357
How to Reset Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) in Windows XP

View products that this article applies to.

This article was previously published under Q299357

For a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 version of this article, see 317518.

SUMMARY

When viewing the list of components for a network interface, you may notice that the Uninstall button is disabled when Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) is selected. In Windows XP, the TCP/IP stack is considered a core component of the operating system; therefore, it is not possible to uninstall TCP/IP in Windows XP.

In extreme cases, reinstalling the Internet Protocol stack may be the most appropriate solution. With the NetShell utility, you can now reset the TCP/IP stack back to a pristine state, to the same state as when the operating system was installed.

MORE INFORMATION

The NetShell utility (netsh) is a command-line scripting interface for the configuring and monitoring of Windows XP networking. This tool provides an interactive network shell interface to the user.

In Windows XP, a reset command is available in the IP context of the NetShell utility. When this command is executed, it rewrites pertinent registry keys that are used by the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) stack to achieve the same result as the removal and the reinstallation of the protocol.

SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\

SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\DHCP\Parameters\

                        

Command Usage

netsh int ip reset [log_file_name]

To successfully execute the command, you must specify a log file name where actions taken by netsh will be recorded. For example, typing either of the examples that are listed in the "Command Samples" section later in this article at a command prompt would reset the TCP/IP stack on a system and record the actions that were taken in the log file, Resetlog.txt. The first sample creates the log file in the current directory, while the second sample demonstrates the use of a path where the log will be created. In either case, where the specified log file already exists, the new log will be appended to the end of the existing file.

Command Samples

netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt

netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt

Sample Log File for NETSH INT IP RESET

The following is a sample of the log file that is generated by netsh when an IP reset command is issued. The actual log file may vary depending on the configuration of the system on which the command is issued. In some cases, there may be no actions logged in the file, which typically is the case when the TCP/IP registry keys have not been altered from their original configuration.

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dhcp\Parameters\Options\15\RegLocation

            old REG_MULTI_SZ =

                SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\?\DhcpDomain

                SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\TcpIp\Parameters\DhcpDomain



added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netbt\Parameters\Interfaces\Tcpip_{2DDD011E-B1B6-4886-87AC-B4E72693D10C}\NetbiosOptions

added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netbt\Parameters\Interfaces\Tcpip_{BAA9D128-54BB-43F6-8922-313D537BE03E}\NetbiosOptions

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netbt\Parameters\Interfaces\Tcpip_{BD2859BA-B26A-4E2B-A3FE-3D246F90A81A}\NameServerList

            old REG_MULTI_SZ =

                10.1.1.2



deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netbt\Parameters\EnableLmhosts

added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{2DDD011E-B1B6-4886-87AC-B4E72693D10C}\AddressType

added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{2DDD011E-B1B6-4886-87AC-B4E72693D10C}\DefaultGatewayMetric

added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{2DDD011E-B1B6-4886-87AC-B4E72693D10C}\DisableDynamicUpdate

deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{2DDD011E-B1B6-4886-87AC-B4E72693D10C}\DontAddDefaultGateway

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{2DDD011E-B1B6-4886-87AC-B4E72693D10C}\EnableDhcp

            old REG_DWORD = 0



added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{2DDD011E-B1B6-4886-87AC-B4E72693D10C}\NameServer

added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{2DDD011E-B1B6-4886-87AC-B4E72693D10C}\RawIpAllowedProtocols

added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{2DDD011E-B1B6-4886-87AC-B4E72693D10C}\TcpAllowedPorts

added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{2DDD011E-B1B6-4886-87AC-B4E72693D10C}\UdpAllowedPorts

added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{5B3675C3-6EB9-4936-B991-04DA31024C4E}\DisableDynamicUpdate

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{5B3675C3-6EB9-4936-B991-04DA31024C4E}\EnableDhcp

            old REG_DWORD = 0



reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{5B3675C3-6EB9-4936-B991-04DA31024C4E}\IpAddress

            old REG_MULTI_SZ =

                12.12.12.12



deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{5B3675C3-6EB9-4936-B991-04DA31024C4E}\IpAutoconfigurationAddress

deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{5B3675C3-6EB9-4936-B991-04DA31024C4E}\IpAutoconfigurationMask

deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{5B3675C3-6EB9-4936-B991-04DA31024C4E}\IpAutoconfigurationSeed

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{5B3675C3-6EB9-4936-B991-04DA31024C4E}\RawIpAllowedProtocols

            old REG_MULTI_SZ =

                0



reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{5B3675C3-6EB9-4936-B991-04DA31024C4E}\SubnetMask

            old REG_MULTI_SZ =

                255.255.255.0



reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{5B3675C3-6EB9-4936-B991-04DA31024C4E}\TcpAllowedPorts

            old REG_MULTI_SZ =

                0



reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{5B3675C3-6EB9-4936-B991-04DA31024C4E}\UdpAllowedPorts

            old REG_MULTI_SZ =

                0



added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{BAA9D128-54BB-43F6-8922-313D537BE03E}\AddressType

added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{BAA9D128-54BB-43F6-8922-313D537BE03E}\DefaultGatewayMetric

added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{BAA9D128-54BB-43F6-8922-313D537BE03E}\DisableDynamicUpdate

deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{BAA9D128-54BB-43F6-8922-313D537BE03E}\DontAddDefaultGateway

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{BAA9D128-54BB-43F6-8922-313D537BE03E}\EnableDhcp

            old REG_DWORD = 0



added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{BAA9D128-54BB-43F6-8922-313D537BE03E}\NameServer

added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{BAA9D128-54BB-43F6-8922-313D537BE03E}\RawIpAllowedProtocols

added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{BAA9D128-54BB-43F6-8922-313D537BE03E}\TcpAllowedPorts

added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{BAA9D128-54BB-43F6-8922-313D537BE03E}\UdpAllowedPorts

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{BD2859BA-B26A-4E2B-A3FE-3D246F90A81A}\DefaultGateway

            old REG_MULTI_SZ =

                10.1.1.2

               



reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{BD2859BA-B26A-4E2B-A3FE-3D246F90A81A}\DefaultGatewayMetric

            old REG_MULTI_SZ =

                0

               



added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{BD2859BA-B26A-4E2B-A3FE-3D246F90A81A}\DisableDynamicUpdate

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{BD2859BA-B26A-4E2B-A3FE-3D246F90A81A}\EnableDhcp

            old REG_DWORD = 0



reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{BD2859BA-B26A-4E2B-A3FE-3D246F90A81A}\IpAddress

            old REG_MULTI_SZ =

                10.1.1.1

               



deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{BD2859BA-B26A-4E2B-A3FE-3D246F90A81A}\IpAutoconfigurationAddress

deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{BD2859BA-B26A-4E2B-A3FE-3D246F90A81A}\IpAutoconfigurationMask

deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{BD2859BA-B26A-4E2B-A3FE-3D246F90A81A}\IpAutoconfigurationSeed

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{BD2859BA-B26A-4E2B-A3FE-3D246F90A81A}\NameServer

            old REG_SZ = 10.1.1.2,10.1.1.3



reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{BD2859BA-B26A-4E2B-A3FE-3D246F90A81A}\RawIpAllowedProtocols

            old REG_MULTI_SZ =

                0



reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{BD2859BA-B26A-4E2B-A3FE-3D246F90A81A}\SubnetMask

            old REG_MULTI_SZ =

                255.255.255.0

               



reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{BD2859BA-B26A-4E2B-A3FE-3D246F90A81A}\TcpAllowedPorts

            old REG_MULTI_SZ =

                0



reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{BD2859BA-B26A-4E2B-A3FE-3D246F90A81A}\UdpAllowedPorts

            old REG_MULTI_SZ =

                0



deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\DontAddDefaultGatewayDefault

deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\EnableIcmpRedirect

deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\EnableSecurityFilters

deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\SearchList

deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\UseDomainNameDevolution

<completed>

method 2
Had to point the Install to the "nettcpip.inf" in the windows/inf directory. That allows TCP/IP to install over the top of the TCP/IP required for operation of Windows XP.

and a winsock fix
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe





0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itchi-itchi
Comment Utility
you know what.... i gave the wrireless adapter to someone else who can use it already. so, how am i going to check with netsh?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
run it and read the log file, and test your connectivity
0