Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DLL Questions

Posted on 2004-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hey everybody. I have some questions having to do with .DLL's. I'm going to start points out at 50 and increase as needed, depending on how the questions affect my programming capabilities. So first question:
   Is it possible to somehow get the functions/classes in a .dll and use them in your program, on the basics of you don't know anythiing about them, all you have is a 3rd party .dll with no references or anything for it. For example, would it be possible to somehow take all the .dlls and .exes from AIM and integrate parts of it to your own program? Thanks in advanced.
- Drew
0
Comment
Question by:Drew_Benton
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DonRameshSachin
DonRameshSachin earned 200 total points
ID: 10646701
Drew,
 Yes u can access the Methods and other public members of the Dll. But it is always adviceble to know the functionality of the methods provided by the DLL. Since, if the methids in a DLL has parameters, then u need to know the what r those parameters are meant for. See, like it is similar to APIs. U can use APIs with little knowledge of APIs, All u need to know, what is that method will do and what are the parameters that we need to pass and what would be the output from that method

I hope this would give u some ideas abt it.
DonRamesh
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pamboo earned 200 total points
ID: 10647126
To see the methods exposed by any DLL , u can use dumpbin.exe

For example , To see the methods exposed by windows kernel32.dll
 dumpbin e:\WINNT\system32\KERNEL32.DLL /exports (Run in command prompt)

Where u will get this dumpbin.exe ?

 It is not DOS internal command. U will get when u install vistual studio , U can find dumpbin.exe in VC98\bin subfolder of
Microsoft visual studio folder.

Also , for ur more references , to see the dlls associiated with any binaries , u can use View Dependency which also comes when with visual studio .(Depends.exe in Visual Studio Common\Tools subfolder)

- Rajan

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pamboo
ID: 10647155
U cannot get the definition of the functions or methods exposed by any dll (from the dll binary).

Depending on the type of the dll , u can only use those dlls in ur application .

-Rajan
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bhagyesht
bhagyesht earned 200 total points
ID: 10648039
"Is it possible to somehow get the functions/classes in a .dll and use them in your program, on the basics of you don't know anythiing about them, all you have is a 3rd party .dll with no references or anything for it. "
I am assuming that you have lost the documentation and the person who made the dll is not traceable. in case thats not the case please check EE guidelines regarding IPR
If its an activex EXE open VB add a reference to it press F2 and u r done

Bhagyesh Trivedi
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drew_Benton
ID: 10671819
Thank you all I will glady increase points and split b/t ev1. Much thanks!
0