Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

REs. A question (PERL Compatable Regular Expressions)

Posted on 2004-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I need to make a PCRE, that will match any alpha string that is followed is is not followed by a parenthese.
So for
a = b + c * sin ( x )
match
a
b
c
x
but
not

It should also match multi character terms -
answer = variable + function ( Number )
for the above, match-
Answer
variable
Number
but not
function

How would I do this?

Thank you for your time,
Arrummzen
0
Comment
Question by:Arrummzen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10646473
What language?

What is PCRE?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Arrummzen
ID: 10646474
Python.
PCRE = PERL Compatable Regular Expressions

Thank you for your time,
Arrummzen
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 10646494
m/(\w+)\b(?!\s*\()/g
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Arrummzen
ID: 10646508
In Python - re.compile ( '(\\w+)\\b(?!\s*\\()' )

What is this ?! all about? Im not sure what you are doing there. It works though.

Thank you for your time,
Arrummzen
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 10646652
"(?!pattern)"
                 A zero-width negative look-ahead assertion.  For example
                 "/foo(?!bar)/" matches any occurrence of "foo" that isn't
                 followed by "bar".  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Arrummzen
ID: 10729738
I am very sorry it has taken me so long to close this question.

Thank you for your time,
Arrummzen
0