Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing a CD-rom Burner over a network

Posted on 2004-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
3,139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i have a small network consisting of less then 10 PC. One of them is running on W2K server and have a internal CD-rom burner.
i would like to know if it is possible to share that Burner with the other PC to be able to burn CD's from the client computer.

the software i intend to use on the client is Nero 5 burning rom.

if yes, how?

1- i do not want to use active directory all client is on the same workgroup.
2- i tried to share that CD-writer on the server and installed Nero on the client... the client do not want to connect to the CD-writer(guess it only want local devices).
3- before someone say this...I do not want to buy 8 writer for all users !!

...need more info, just ask... but the points will go to the one who will tell me how to connect to a network cd-writer using nero.
0
Comment
Question by:Francois_IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 10646719
To my knowledge, I don't think it's going to happen for you. You could burn files sitting locally at the server and accessing files on the clients, but not siiting at the clients and activating the server's burner to burn files. If you find a way please post.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:1hoschi
ID: 10647212
The only way I know is to use a remotedesktop tool like winvnc. with that you can use the server from your client-pc as you were sitting in front of it. the link is http://www.realvnc.com/winvnc.html
hope this helps
ciao

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pashanahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 10648216
Hi Francois,

I think you can do it with a newer version of Nero - if you've got a licenced copy of Nero 5.5.10.7 apparently you can download NeroNET which is their software for sharing a CD Writer over a network - also includes support for usernames and passwords to control access.

Nero info pages on installing / using / configuring  - webpage with pdf links

http://www.nero.com/en/631945904063969.html

Hope this helped

Aid
0