?
Solved

DNS issue, local domain vs. website

Posted on 2004-03-21
13
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hello.  I have a local win2003 server running as domain "jasonsnetwork.com"  If you ping jasonsnetwork.com, you get the local ip.  However, the webhosting is elsewhere (not on the local network), so if you ping jasonsnetwork.com from elsewhere, you get the web ip back, and thus, the website is available offsite, but we can't visit the site internally.  Any simple way of fixing this besides renaming the local domain, thus f-ing up the email?
0
Comment
Question by:pagefigaro
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcoppin
ID: 10646607
Add a dns entry in your dns server for www.jasonsnetwork.com pointing to the proper ipaddress of your webserver
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rj-smith
ID: 10648327
Or setup your DNS server to forward unknown requests to an external DNS server, i.e. those of your ISP.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcoppin
ID: 10649746
the problem with that is his dns server and clients believe that his dns server is the only server hosting the dns records for this domain. It will not forward, for a domain it holds the dns records for.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rj-smith
ID: 10652878
Ah good point...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mbwortham
ID: 10683282
In addition to what jcoppin said to do, what I did on my network was to install IIS on the domain controller and modify the default site to redirect to www.mydomain.com.  That way if you try to access the site as mydomain.com (without the www) then it will redirect you to the "www" A record that jcoppin said to create in your AD DNS which points to the actual IP address of your web server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pagefigaro
ID: 10684208
I haven't had a chance to go up and impliment that, but I was wondering if the setup of that forward is pretty easy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pagefigaro
ID: 10684209
I haven't had a chance to go up and impliment that, but I was wondering if the setup of that forward is pretty easy?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jcoppin earned 500 total points
ID: 10684253
its pretty simple, you can set it up with a couple lines in a html file
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcoppin
ID: 10684264
<html>

<head>
<title>Your Site Name</title>
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="5;url=http://www.yourdomain.com">
</head>

<body>

</body>
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mbwortham
mbwortham earned 500 total points
ID: 10684712
Even easier -  bring up the properties for the virtual server in IIS (called Default Web Site), go to the Home Directory tab and select "A redirection to a URL" and type in the url in the form of http://www.mydomain.com.  Voila!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcoppin
ID: 10684875
show off hehehehe
0