[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

window ghost writer

Posted on 2004-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
when i open microsoft word or excel and type a word somehow the program will keep typing by itselfcan you tell me what is going on?
0
Comment
Question by:rd-tech
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chik earned 2000 total points
ID: 10646639
rd-tech-

Try turning Off the Speech Recognition:

Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
Double-click Regional and Language Options.
Click the Languages tab, and then click Details.
Under Installed services, click Speech Recognition, click Remove, and then click OK.
Click OK to apply all the changes.
Note You may have to restart your computer.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;326526

-chik
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10647197
Windows XP Professional Local Computer policy - Logon rights and privileges.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prnd_urs_xbqd.asp

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chik
ID: 10648983
rd-tech-

Poltergeist or an attacker invading your system? Windows users wondered what the heck was going on.
http://www.infosatellite.com/news/2002/03/a120302ms_random.html

-chik
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:graemeboro
ID: 10662788
Make sure you do not have any spyware on your machine.  Use Ad-Adaware to check http://www.freewarepro.com/

Also make sure you are not effected by web bugs
http://www.bugnosis.org.

0