[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

"Finder" Unimplemented Trap Error at Startup

Posted on 2004-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Ok. My sister owns a 6500/250 Powermac with Mac OS 7.5.5. (She lives out of state so I can't see what is going on) When she starts up the computer, once the Finder begins to load, the bomb drops. It is the "Sorry...'Finder' Unimplemented Trap" error message. I asked her what extensions had an "X" through it at the startup and she says it is the one with the "Q" which  I take to mean the Quicktime extension. Also, she says the last jigsaw that comes out before the Unimplemented trap pops out is the one with "PC" on it. The only way of restarting the computer is by shutting off the power (from the wall). After rebooting, the message consistently pops up, and does not let her do anything at all, so she cannot do anything about it. I was thinking about starting up with the shift key held down, but she doesnt have a backup disk or system software and I'm afraid she might be having to use SimpleText for the rest of the computer's life. What is the best thing to do?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:macintosh_macintosh
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 500 total points
ID: 10647017
That OS is EXTREMELY old and has probably never had any maintenance done on it. I'm surprised it has run as long as it has. Even if you do manage to bootstrap it back together, it'll be a mess, and probably was long before she had this problem. It NEEDS a fresh install of some OS software. Preferably OS 8 or above. One way or another you need to get some OS software and get her a fresh OS install. It'll make a big difference in the long run.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 11689376
It's a conflict in the startup software.
If you punch the shift key just after the pre-"Welcome to Macintosh" screen blink, you'll start up fine without extensions.
Now you can look in your extensions folder and toss out the bad one. (probably somewhere around the icons where it freezes)
If you don't know which one, toss out half of all extensions and try normal booting.
If it boots fine, add half of the disabled extensions and reboot.
Continue splitting up the disabled extensions on until you find the one (or the combination) that's causing the bomb.

A newer macOS 7.6 or 8.0 can be difficult to install on old machines and it'll make the very slow, so i would advise to keep 7.5.5.  If the mac gets into hardware troubles, it's too old to spend money on repairs.
0