Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows keep waking up by itself

Posted on 2004-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello guys, I setup my windows to got to standby mode in about 30 minutes if you're not using it, the thing is that it goes to stand by and then in about 5 minutes it comes back without me touching it.

There is not virus, spyware, pop-ups.

Please help.
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcoppin
ID: 10646647
Do you have an infrared mouse?
My system wakes up every five minutes due to my infrared mouse.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
irish_coffee earned 1500 total points
ID: 10646870
is that your computer connect to LAN??
i. please get from your "device manager" from "control panel"-> "system".
ii. Check the which of the device had check the field "Allow this device to bring back the computer out of standby"( if your computer is connecting to the network, check your network adapter)
iii. uncheck the field, in case the filed was checked.

hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10646907
Try disabling the internet connection or LAN if you have and check if the same behavior happens.

If you have terminal services running , reinstall it
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10647184
Do you have anything like an iPaq or other device synching every few minutes?

Do you have a train that comes past and shakes your desk about - thus moving your mouse :)

Is your machine sensitive to sunspots :)

Sorry, too much caffiene...
Cheers

JamesDS
0