?
Solved

Arbitrary "Disconnected Network Drives" show up in My Computer...

Posted on 2004-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
1,180 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
  When I open My Computer, it shows two 'Disconnected Network Drives' for drive F: and drive G:.

   If I right-click and choose to disconnect, it gives an error message that says:
     'The network connection could not be found.'

   If I double-click, it gives an error message that says:
     'F:\ refers to a location that is unavailable.  It could be on a hard drive on this computer, or on a network.  Check to makes sure that the deisk is properly inserted, or that you are connected to the onternet or your network, and then try again.  If it still cannot be located, the information might have been moved to a different location.'

   I looked in the registry under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Network.  There are no keys under that key that say that there is a drive mapped there.

   I also tried maping a valid location to those drive letter.  I then reboot, then i disconnect the drive.  The drive disappears, but then reappears as a 'Disconnected Network Drive' after a reboot, wich brings me back to my initial problem.

Does anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:deadlyfluvirus
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10646694
Is there a logon script that is associated to user?  Is there a script that is executed to run the drive mapping?  Have you run msconfig to see if any batch job is doing the drive mapping?

Finally, have you tried to run "net use f: /d" and "net use g: /d" to delete it using command prompt?

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:deadlyfluvirus
ID: 10646742
- There is no logon script setup.

- Where do I look in MSCONFIG?

- The net use commands did not work.  Here's what the command echos:
The network connection could not be found.
More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 2250.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:irish_coffee
ID: 10646833
please try to connect your computer to the network which you previously connect to.
when the network establish, just discconnect the mapped drive in your my computer.
hope this helps.


you can look in MSCONFIG, by following the steps below
i >> go  "Start" and then choose "RUN"
ii >> type in "msconfig" in the dropdown menu.
iii>>press enter

then you will get the "msconfig" loaded
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:deadlyfluvirus
ID: 10646836
That did not work
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rbkumaran earned 500 total points
ID: 10648329
Can you check if there are any mounted volumes apart from the local drivers in the following registry location:

HKLM\SYSTEM\MountedDevices

Good Luck!!!

Kumaran
0
 

Author Comment

by:deadlyfluvirus
ID: 10648385
Hmm... this is kind of interesting.  There is a number REG_BINARY values in that key.  The ones that do not look like they should be there is a value for '\DosDevices\F:' and '\DosDevices\Z:'

These might be part of the problem.  Let me know what I should do.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbkumaran
ID: 10648418
Take a backup of the registry and try to delete the entries.

To backup,

Navigate to HKLM\SYSTEM\ and click Rigistry menu and select Export, follow instructions to save the backup. Once done, delete the 2 entries and check if that helps.

Also, is it DosDevices\Z: or G: as mentioned in your original postng?

Good Luck !!!

Kumaran
0
 

Author Comment

by:deadlyfluvirus
ID: 10648441
yea... G: is NOT in the listing... but... LOL Z: is.   I will back up and see what happens after a delete and a reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deadlyfluvirus
ID: 10648476
You are awesome.  Deleting the F: and Z: values got rid of the drives!  Thanks alot!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbkumaran
ID: 10648485
Nice to see your problem fixed.

Regards,
Kumaran
0