[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server Printing

Posted on 2004-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Can a client accessing applications through a terminal server print to tcp/ip printers on the network?  If so is the only thing that I need to do is connect the terminal server to the printer?
0
Comment
Question by:suzanne2003
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 200 total points
ID: 10649355
If the printer is installed locally on the client, the easiest thing to do would be to install the print driver on the terminal server.  When the client connects to the server, the server will attempt to establish a connection to the local mapped printers.
(At least that has been the easiest thing to do in my environment -- YMMV.  :-)  )
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
berni1234 earned 300 total points
ID: 10650739
it works like you described it.
but the (network)printers are installed in the user-profile. so each user who logs to the ts (and needs the printer) have to connect to the printer. locally installed printers (printers directly connected to ts) are visible for all users.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 10651249
Just to clarify: In this case, locally installed printers can be locally installed on the CLIENT or TS.  In most cases I have been acquainted with, the user has a printer locally installed on their workstation -- then connects to a Terminal Server session.  They want to be able to hit print within the Terminal Session, and have the output sent to the printer installed on their workstation.  If that is the behaviour which is desired -- installing the DRIVER on the TS is sufficient.  One does not have to map any network printer objects in that case... and the mapping will occur for each user.

I believe what berni1234 describes as a locally installed printer would satisfy a need if all the users who attach to a single server wanted to use the same printer.  I've not been in an environment where this was desireable, but YMMV.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:berni1234
ID: 10651599
hi razmus !

my ulterior motive was, suzanne´s questions tend to tcpip-printerboxes like intel-netport-printserver where you have to create a networkprinter in each corresponding userprofile.

and yes to locally printer. i meant that the printer is physically attached to the TS.

lg
bernhard
0
 

Author Comment

by:suzanne2003
ID: 10664197
Thanks for all of your help!  I am just going to take the easy route and install local printers.  
0