Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Super G ?

Posted on 2004-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I was planning in upgrading my wireless network from 802.11b to 802.11g, but I have heard about a new wireless standard SuperG ? What is it ? How much faster is it ? ...

Is this it, or will there be yet more upgrades (something faster than SuperG) in the wireless networking standards in the next few months ?
0
Comment
Question by:basskozz
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 200 total points
ID: 10646740
Super G is 108 Mbps instead of the "regular g" standard at 54Mbps. Super G is available now, use a search engine to find super g products. Of course you know that with any pertaining to I.T. , something new always pops up.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 200 total points
ID: 10648274
I could be wrong - but I don't think super G is a standard.  I believe it's achieved through different mechanisms - mostly related to compression - they can squeeze more data through the pipe by compressing it.  
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:absweb
absweb earned 100 total points
ID: 10658939
pseudocyber is correct about the compression techniques on super G, with speed through squeezing the size down.

And yes there will be upgrades as this technology continues to evolve and find it's place in mainstream use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
ID: 10658970
So it might be a smart desision to stick with what I have, 802.11b for now untill there are some new standards set that become more mainstream ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10660757
In my opinion, as a rule of thumb, it's wise to stay with standards based technologies UNLESS you have a special need that can only be met with proprietary technology.
0