Solved

DSL vs. Cable ?

Posted on 2004-03-21
7
460 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
which is faster & More reliable ?
if you could point me towards a web site that may take an indepth look into the differences and the Pro's and Con's.

Thank You
-BassKozz
0
Comment
Question by:basskozz
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
Cable will traditionally be the faster of the two..  With cable, everyone 'shares' the bandwitdh, but the pipe is big, and you get terrific download speeds..  With DSL, you are usually talking ADSL (asynchronous) which is usually capped at a certain speed, which depends on the amount of money you want to pay for the service and the distance you are away from the CO (Central Office)...  

I actually use a combination of the two for my business, utilizing a Dual Wan router, just in case one or the other goes down..  

There is lots written on the subject, and here are some links:

http://zdnet.com.com/2100-1103-997831.html

http://www.salon.com/tech/feature/1999/09/23/cable_dsl/
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
BTW:  the articles above point to DSL being the more expensive of the two...  Again, that will depend on the speeds you require..   DSL is less expensive in my region of the country, but that is for the low end products.  It will run anywhere from $30 - $200/ month, whereas my cable is flat at $49 / month...  

One more thing, I have found in some areas that DSL can be a little flaky..  Had customers that have experienced downtime because their modem needed a reset, etc...  That being said, I have never had a problem with mine..  
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ladyhawk-utah
ladyhawk-utah earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with Fatal Exception's advise. He's right on target. Though I don't have articles to back it up, I will add the following which I encounter in my job troubleshooting dsl connections:

.. dsl modems/routers do have a tendency to hang up from time to time, which requires a power cycle and, occasionally, resets

.. frequency interference from outside, such as radio towers and ham operators (only two possibles out of many), will cause dsl disconnections and not being able to connect. If such items as these? There is no real solution with dsl; whereas, cable is not affected. If you live any where near a metropolitan or business area, you'll have a lot of connection problems with dsl.

pat
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
Comment Utility
Thank you all
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
You are welcome..  and thank you..

FE
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ladyhawk-utah
Comment Utility
You're very welcome, and - also - thank you.

pat
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bereanbs
Comment Utility
I've used both... and prefer DSL.

While cable is theoretically faster, because it is a shared connection with everyone in your neighborhood (segment) there can be a problem with bandwidth. I notice that in the afternoon after school lets out, during vacations, and Saturday mornings cable bandwidth stinks. All the kids do online gaming and ... you get the picture!

DSL, while it may be theoretically slower, tends to have better real-world performance. It is certainly more consistent. It is also more secure, but you should have a good firewall anyway, so that isn't a big deal.

As for reliability, both work well here. In both cases, I have to power-cycle the cable or dsl modems every few weeks.

Bottom line: Check with the people in your area, that are using the same providers that you are considering. This varies from region to region, especially for DSL. Also, when cable is first available in an area, it is very fast. As more and more people come online on a segment, it goes down. Just check with people around you!
0