Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Web Mail

Posted on 2004-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Have setup an Exchange 2003 Server, can access webmail from internal network, but not from outside. Is there some port in my router I need to open? I have a Web server on the same system and I can access that. Port 80 is open on the firewall too.
0
Comment
Question by:zevt
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 252 total points
ID: 10652381
Yes you already have port 80 directing to that machine so your router is set up fine. I think you need to configure the OWA site in IIS. Maybe make it as a subdirectory or child host name.

IE.... owa.yourdomain.com points

or

www.yourdomain.com/exchage

are some popular redirections I have seen.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:drev001
drev001 earned 248 total points
ID: 10660680
You need to port forward tcp 443 (HTTPS) as wells as 80.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zevt
ID: 10663235
Drev001 and digisaur,

thank you for your responses. You were pretty close with the port forwarding train of thought but not all the correct ports.

Apparently with Exchange 2003 when you try going to the Exchange 2003 webpage it redirects to use HTTPS which requires to have port 80, 81 and 443 port forwarded to the server as well.

I have figured it out when running a netstat command while connecting to the server.

Regards to all and thank you again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dotcomfused
ID: 11702508
Both Ports 443 and 81 are blocked in my setup and I have no problems accessing OWE through port 80 only.

I can't see why you'd need 443 open unless you are explicitly using SSL.
0