Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WITH NOLOCK

Posted on 2004-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Could WITH NOLOCK slow down select statements?

I think I can notice a considerable difference in speed since I added WITH NOLOCK to some of the select statements.
0
Comment
Question by:Tacobell777
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sven earned 75 total points
ID: 10647175
We are using WITH NOLOCK on our servers but I never experienced a slow down when using it.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 75 total points
ID: 10647546
i suppose its possible, depends how many dirty rows are in the range of the select..
0