Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sending email through "oracle web forms" applet

Posted on 2004-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
hi friends,
i want to deploy my oracle forms on web.what study i did is that when oracle forms r deployed
,the user interacts with a java applet which is downlaoded to its computer at the start of the connection.now the functionality of my appliaction is such that the user have to email the form.
now applets cant use system resources,so is this possible?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:idd2262
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 10646993
You can read Note:125647.1 from Metalink, I hope it will help you:

How to Send Email in Web Deployed Forms

This note describes how to send email from a Form running via a  internet browser. You cannot use MS Exchange in the Web Environment because of OLE limitations in Web Forms; this article describes  an alternative.

Scope and Applications
This article is appropriate for all developers and support analysts. It applies to 3-tier architecture only and works for all versions of  Forms Server that have Web Functionality.

How to Send Email in Web Deployed Forms
Use WEB.SHOW_DOCUMENT to call a URL that provides email capability  from your browser. An example of this is clicking on an email contact  such as a "mailto:emailaddress" link, and bringing up a new mail message  from the browser.

Example
Create a button on a new canvas.
Add a WHEN-BUTTON-PRESSED trigger that contains the following code:   Web.show_document('mailto:emailid','_blank');
Now run the form from a browser. When you click on the button, a new instance of your browser is invoked. This initiates a new Mail message dialog. From the screen, you can use your internet mail as normal,  adding attachments if necessary.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
baonguyen1 earned 252 total points
ID: 10647029
This is my previos post. Hope this helps you:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_20797132.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:idd2262
ID: 10647259
thanks henka but kindly clear my doubts:

u wrote
"Example
Create a button on a new canvas.
Add a WHEN-BUTTON-PRESSED trigger that contains the following code:   Web.show_document('mailto:emailid','_blank');
Now run the form from a browser. When you click on the button, a new instance of your browser is invoked. This initiates a new Mail message dialog. From the screen, you can use your internet mail as normal,  adding attachments if necessary. "

when u write "Now run the form from a browser" do u mean that run form in applet cause i wd b running an applet.
what i have understood is this this that pressing the button in applet wd open an email programme.
also consider that i have to email the information the user submiited in the form,so can the form b attached in mail
or there exists sum alternative option where data can be mailed more efficiently.


thanks again


0
 

Author Comment

by:idd2262
ID: 10647286
also henka ,is there sumway that oracle forms r dynamically converted into html pages without the need of
java applet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:idd2262
ID: 10647312
my database is oracle 8i and forms r 6i.so what application server shd i use as middle tier?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Helena Marková
Helena Marková earned 248 total points
ID: 10647367
idd2262,
  you can read baonguyen1 comment, there is all you need there.

In client/server you can use OLE object - see "Adding an OLE object to your application" in the Forms on-line help.
In Web you can use WebUtil - http://otn.oracle.com/products/forms/htdocs/webutil/webutil.htm
or this method using Java http://otn.oracle.com/products/forms/pdf/ClientSideOLE.pdf

- Oracle9iAS
0
 

Author Comment

by:idd2262
ID: 10647568
well henka ,baonguyent comments dont focus on my requirement as such.im only focusedon that
can i open my email programme "ms outlook" from the applet.
u gave me "when button pressed " code so i think it can be done.just give ur final comment on that so ican close question.thanks
0