Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to show resize indicator when user want to resize Jtable header.

Posted on 2004-03-21
19
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi,
  I am using the swing to draw Jtable. But i am not able to get the resize poniter indicator when user put the mouse between edges of the two column header. I want to show a pointer so that user can understand that he can resize the column size.

regards

Ketan
0
Comment
Question by:hello_kets
  • 11
  • 5
19 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10646902
Pass your TableColumn to the JTableHeader,

setResizingColumn(TableColumn aColumn)  all the columns that you need to resize.

This way, java by default takes care of showing that cursor.


Regards,
Muruga
0
 

Author Comment

by:hello_kets
ID: 10646926
Please can you send the code for this.
thanx in advance.

ketan
0
 

Author Comment

by:hello_kets
ID: 10647033
I used
*****************************
JTableHeader header = table.getTableHeader();
header.setResizingAllowed(true);

for(int i = 0; i < table.getColumnCount() ; i++)
{
     header.setResizingColumn(table.getColumnModel().getColumn(i));
}

******************************
but still it is not working.

Ketan
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10647054
As far as I know, you don't need to set it at all, because it is resizable by default. I guess you must be setting it to non-resizable or something. Have you set your JTable to enabled ( false ) or something like that? Can you post your updated code?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10647061
I tested some sample code for a JTable.... even if you set table.setEnabled ( false ), the columns are still resizable.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10647074
Have you used table.setAutoResizeMode () anywhere?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10647080
Try: table.setAutoResizeMode ( JTable.AUTO_RESIZE_ALL_COLUMNS ) ;

(I hope you are not doing table.setAutoResizeMode ( JTable.AUTO_RESIZE_OFF ) ; anywhere).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10647086
See the JTable examples from the Java developer's almanac:

http://www.javaalmanac.com/cgi-bin/search/find.pl?words=JTable
0
 

Author Comment

by:hello_kets
ID: 10647180
Hi all,
  I think our subject is diverting. I am able to resize the columns but i want so show '<-->' between header edge. I have set the parameters like.

********
table.setAutoResizeMode(JTable.AUTO_RESIZE_ALL_COLUMNS);
table.setAutoCreateColumnsFromModel(false);
table.getTableHeader().setReorderingAllowed(false);
JTableHeader header = table.getTableHeader();
header.setResizingAllowed(true);
for(int i = 0; i < table.getColumnCount() ; i++)
{
     header.setResizingColumn(table.getColumnModel().getColumn(i));
}
********************************

Ketan

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10647385
I guess that if the columns are resizable then the user will be able to see the '<-->' between the header-edges of the columns. Try this sample code and tell me if it shows it to you the way you want:

import javax.swing.* ;
import java.awt.* ;
import java.awt.event.* ;

class JTableTest extends JPanel
{
      JTableTest () // constructor ()
      {
            JPanel jTablePanel = new JPanel ( new BorderLayout () ) ;
            String columnNames[] = {"Title","Author","Issued","Shelf No."};
            Object objArray[][] = new Object[1][4] ;

            objArray[0][0] = "A" ;
            objArray[0][1] = "B" ;
            objArray[0][2] = "C" ;
            objArray[0][3] = "D" ;

            final JTable jTabBook = new JTable ( objArray, columnNames ) ;
            jTabBook.setEnabled ( false ) ;
            jTabBook.setSelectionMode ( ListSelectionModel.SINGLE_SELECTION ) ;
            // jTabBook.setEnabled ( false ) ;
            JScrollPane scrollPane = new JScrollPane ( jTabBook ) ;
            jTablePanel.add ( scrollPane ) ;
            jTablePanel.setBackground ( Color.white ) ;
            add ( jTablePanel ) ;
            // show () ;

      } // end of constructor ()

      public static void main(String[] args)
      {
            JFrame jfMyFrame = new JFrame () ;
            jfMyFrame.getContentPane ().add ( new JTableTest () ) ;
            jfMyFrame.setSize ( 800, 600 ) ;
            jfMyFrame.show () ;

      } // end of main ()

} // class definition over
0
 

Author Comment

by:hello_kets
ID: 10647645
yes your code is working fine...
I have removed all the setting of the jtable but even then it is not showing the '<-->'.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10647676
Post your code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hello_kets
ID: 10647811
Hi sorry...
i Got the answer. Actually i was setting

JScrollPane scrollPane = new JScrollPane ( jtesttable ) ;
jTablePanel.add ( scrollPane ) ;
jTablePanel.setEnabled(false);   /// Here was the problem.

when i removed the line 'jTablePanel.setEnabled(false);' its astred working.

thanx for the help.

Regards

Ketan
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10647831
That is why I posted that code ;-) so that you can see where you went wrong.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10647840
That is also why I asked: >> Have you set your JTable to enabled ( false ) or something like that?

Because setting your table's containing Panel to disabled would automatically mean that all things inside the panel (including the JTable) would be disabled.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 500 total points
ID: 10656020
As a matter of fact, the reason why the resizing would be disabled will be because the table itself is disabled (because the panel is disabled). That is exactly what I aimed at when I said:

>> Have you set your JTable to enabled ( false ) or something like that?

And I also hope that my posting the other sample code helped the questioner in finding his mistake. Can I claim some points for this now?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10694469
Thanks, AI.
0