Solved

Basic Routing question

Posted on 2004-03-21
7
478 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am trying to setup a network in my office.basically I have two networks.

one is  192.168.0.0
other one is 192.168.1.0
 I want to be able to connect and  ping from one network to another.How to do it with route command.?

man route is confusing me much.Sorry for asking very basic question.I am a noice to this area

 
0
Comment
Question by:palanisaravanan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jivko
ID: 10647704
There is only one thing to configure in your case - enable IP Forwarding :

echo "1" > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward

Then just set up two IP addresses :
192.168.0.x and 192.168.1.x

The routes are connected and do not need to be set manualy.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:palanisaravanan
ID: 10647723
Ref:Jivko
where and how to set up the two IP adddresses.Can u explain it bit more detail
0
 

Author Comment

by:palanisaravanan
ID: 10647767
I have only one netowork interface connected to the machines
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:palanisaravanan
ID: 10647775
I will explain the scenario.So that u will get a clear picture

I have two networks in my work place.
1. Network one
192.168.0.0---It has got two machines
one with IP adddress 192.168.0.1
Another one with IP address 192.168.0.2
(netmask 255.255.255.0)

2.Network two
10.1.1.0 -It has got two machines
one with IP address 10.1.1.1
Another one with IP address 10.1.1.2
(netmask 255.0.0.0)
  All the machines have only one network interface.

I want to link both the networks so that I can ssh and ping form both the sides.How to do that?.What are the steps involved in this work.Can any one explain in in detail.Thx in advance
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jivko
ID: 10647790
Are the all machines in same network segment/hub/switch ?
If yes , on your machine , let say 192.168.0.1 just type:

route add 10.1.1.0 dev eth0

now you should be able to ping 10.1.1.1 and 10.1.1.2 from 192.168.0.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:palanisaravanan
ID: 10650140
yes all the machines are in the same network.I did the same thing.But i could not ping it.It is failing
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mercantilum earned 125 total points
ID: 10650792
route add -net 10.0.0.0 netmask 255.0.0.0 dev eth0

if you need first to reach a gateway:

route add -net 10.0.0.0 netmask 255.0.0.0 gw 192.168.0.111

(111 being your router, or the host to route to the other net, if any)
0