?
Solved

Installed Tomcat, cannot start: StandardServer.await: create[8005]: java.net.BindException: Address in use: JVM_Bind

Posted on 2004-03-21
9
Medium Priority
?
3,818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Upon installation I not the following in my logs after Tomcat tries to start and fails.

[INFO] Http11Protocol - -Initializing Coyote HTTP/1.1 on port 8080
[INFO] Catalina - -Initialization processed in 1390 ms
[INFO] StandardService - -Starting service Catalina
[INFO] StandardEngine - -Starting Servlet Engine: Apache Tomcat/5.0.19
[INFO] StandardHost - -XML validation disabled
[INFO] StandardHost - -Create Host deployer for direct deployment ( non-jmx )
[INFO] StandardHostDeployer - -Processing Context configuration file URL file:E:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Tomcat 5.0\conf\Catalina\localhost\admin.xml
[INFO] PropertyMessageResources - -Initializing, config='org.apache.struts.util.LocalStrings', returnNull=true
[INFO] PropertyMessageResources - -Initializing, config='org.apache.struts.action.ActionResources', returnNull=true
[INFO] PropertyMessageResources - -Initializing, config='org.apache.webapp.admin.ApplicationResources', returnNull=true
[INFO] StandardHostDeployer - -Processing Context configuration file URL file:E:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Tomcat 5.0\conf\Catalina\localhost\manager.xml
[INFO] StandardHostDeployer - -Processing Context configuration file URL file:E:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Tomcat 5.0\conf\Catalina\localhost\balancer.xml
[INFO] StandardHostDeployer - -Installing web application at context path  from URL file:E:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Tomcat 5.0\webapps\ROOT
[INFO] StandardHostDeployer - -Installing web application at context path /tomcat-docs from URL file:E:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Tomcat 5.0\webapps\tomcat-docs
[INFO] StandardHostDeployer - -Installing web application at context path /jsp-examples from URL file:E:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Tomcat 5.0\webapps\jsp-examples
[INFO] StandardHostDeployer - -Installing web application at context path /servlets-examples from URL file:E:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Tomcat 5.0\webapps\servlets-examples
[INFO] StandardHostDeployer - -Installing web application at context path /webdav from URL file:E:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Tomcat 5.0\webapps\webdav
[INFO] Http11Protocol - -Starting Coyote HTTP/1.1 on port 8080
[INFO] ChannelSocket - -JK2: ajp13 listening on 0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0:8009
[INFO] JkMain - -Jk running ID=0 time=0/31  config=E:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Tomcat 5.0\conf\jk2.properties
[INFO] Catalina - -Server startup in 2985 ms
StandardServer.await: create[8005]: java.net.BindException: Address in use: JVM_Bind
java.net.BindException: Address in use: JVM_Bind
      at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.socketBind(Native Method)
      at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.bind(Unknown Source)
      at java.net.ServerSocket.<init>(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardServer.await(StandardServer.java:534)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.await(Catalina.java:657)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.start(Catalina.java:617)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Native Method)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.start(Bootstrap.java:297)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:398)
[INFO] Http11Protocol - -http11protocol.pause
[ERROR] Catalina - -Catalina.stop <LifecycleException:  Cannot find message associated with key coyoteConnector.protocolHandlerPauseFailed>LifecycleException:  Cannot find message associated with key coyoteConnector.protocolHandlerPauseFailed
      at org.apache.coyote.tomcat5.CoyoteConnector.pause(CoyoteConnector.java:1462)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService.stop(StandardService.java:560)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardServer.stop(StandardServer.java:2379)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.stop(Catalina.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina$CatalinaShutdownHook.run(Catalina.java:686)

I recently installed JDK1.3.1.11, Hibernate, Eclipse and MySQL if that helps.

Many thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:micknorman11
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick_72 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10647321
Possibly there's another service running on port 8080 on the computer. Try to change the port to something else (for example 8090) in the server.xml file.

/Nick
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 1000 total points
ID: 10647423
I guess Nick is correct. If you don't know about how to modify the server.xml file, then have a look here:

http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat/tomcat-3.3-doc/serverxml.html

http://www.cs.tcd.ie/courses/baict/bass/4ict12/tomcat.html
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:micknorman11
ID: 10653833
Thanks for the input. I'll try the ideas when I get home.

I did try and telnet to 8080 and there was no response.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10860147
Please proceed with that recommendation.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Nick_72
ID: 10860467
As mayankeagle
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fsm289
ID: 11838311
Just to add another solution to problem for future users
I had a similar issue on a server with two different versions of tomcat running.
Solution was to change server port from 8005 to 8006, not the tomcat service port 8080 as my second tomcat service port was already on 8200.
0