Solved

Want graphics card to work.

Posted on 2004-03-21
13
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I own a 3 year AMD computer, which comes with all the necessary stuff onboard (i.e. sound card, graphics card,etc).

Recently, I've been trying to use an AGP graphics card to replace the one onboard. I have no idea what the model of my motherboard is because I don't have any manual whatsoever of the desktop system. But on the motherboard, there's a sticker showing the graphics cards which are compatible with the motherboard. I've bought the graphics card recommended, Nvidia GeForce2 MX/MX 400 (I know, it's kinda old!). When I fitted it on the board, it is instantly recognized by the OS and after I have installed the necessary drivers, everything looks fine.

The problem starts when I tried to install games. One game I tried to install was NFS Underground and the other was FIFA 2002 (can't play the later editions also). For NFSU, after installing the game when I tried to run the game, it says that a graphics accelerator was not present and cannot proceed. As for FIFA 2002, there is a problem with a file named dx7, which I guess belongs to DirectX.

I'm not sure whether there is a problem with my motherboard or the graphics cards that I've been purchasing (I've got an FX5200 too). Please advice me on how to go about solving this problem as soon as possible........
0
Comment
Question by:mountwear
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:middenface
ID: 10647728
1st up, the usual recomendations, just to get them out of the way, did you get and install the Nvidia drivers from their site? Likewise DirectX

to Identify your motherboard download and install Aida www.aida32.hu/aida32.php
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10649104
Look at the requirements for your games - it will tell you which version of DirectX you need.  9.0b is the latest version, though your card will probably only run up to 8.1.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3v1lj1m
ID: 10649791
first off, if you have an fx5200 use it.  the only reason it says to use a gf2 is because that was the latest at the time.  that alone may fix your problems since the gf2 doesn't support alot of the features of newer games (NFSU) and has trouble with direct x 9 (which you'll need to install).  i have a gf2 in my girlfriends computer and have all kinds of problems with newer games but older stuff runs great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mountwear
ID: 10650812
All the necessary drivers are installed. What I don't understand is, why can't an old game be played on a new card (fx5200)? By the way, I've bought the fx5200 first before the gf2 (see the desparation downgrade!) and have tested them both on my pc.

Probably there's some problem with Direct X 7 as both cards seem to show the same error when I tried to run FIFA 2002. DX7 games should, by right, play on DX 9, right?

Anymore advice which I could use? Really need them.....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3v1lj1m
ID: 10651045
have you tried updating the chipset drivers from the motherboard manufacturer?  yes dx9 should play dx7 games.
also make sure you disable the onboard video since that could cause problems in it's own right.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10651384
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:HippyWarlock
HippyWarlock earned 40 total points
ID: 10655110
Have you set the BIOS to AGP (I would assume so)

Have you correctly disabled, if necessary te onboard graphics?

Have you udated your chipset drivers to the latest standard?

Have you uninstalled the previous drivers thouroughly with Detanator destroyer or whatever utility is current.?

Have you removed all phantom graphics drivers in safe mode?

Have you set the agp to windows standard -- rebooted then finally -
Have you reinstalled (lastly) the agp drivers from Nvidia

Peace
0
 

Author Comment

by:mountwear
ID: 10658903
3v1lj1m:
Any idea I can disable the onboard video? BTW, I'm using Amibios.

Callandor:
I have Direct X 9 installed on system prior to fitting the cards.

HippyWarlock:
Nice comments you there. But one problem, I can't really identify what motherboard drivers to update coz I don't know my motherboard. And how do I do this "set the agp to windows standard"? Is it done in Windows? Do explain....

mountwear
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10660305
Your mobo ID

can be seen as it first boots up in the bottom left of screen - post it here.

Another way is to find the FCC id on the mobo (big F C C printed on mobo) again post it here.

It's done via windows yes, its the default windows setting but lets get the mobo sorted first

hth
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3v1lj1m
ID: 10660317
" to Identify your motherboard download and install Aida www.aida32.hu/aida32.php "


not to infringe on middenface's copyrights...
:)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
3v1lj1m earned 40 total points
ID: 10660360
btw disabling the onboard is different for different boards - generally you go into bios setup (f1,f2, or del as the computer boots up generally) and from there we would need to know the motherboard type because it could be under "advanced setup", "chipset feature", pci... blah blah blah blah... so on and so forth
0
 

Author Comment

by:mountwear
ID: 10687778
The problem's solved.

1st, I removed the card from the motherboard and booted my pc as usual. The system detected my onboard card straight away.

Next, I removed the driver for the onboard card and rebooted. Before rebooting, I put in the gf2 on the motherboard. After reboot, the system detect the gf2 instantly and proceeded to build the necessary hardware profile.

After a successful installation, I tested with the FIFA 2002 and NFSU games and they work great!

Now I can enjoy my games again! Thanks to everyone who contributed........

mountwear
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10706077
Glad to be of assistance
0