?
Solved

Ls-commando

Posted on 2004-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

My rootfile system is 100% full (I cleande it yetserday to 82% and now it is full again).

How  can I do an ls-commando where i see

the files in order of last use or in order of last modification over all the subdirectories under the root.


I tried ls -xlt | more

But it don't give me the sybddirectories.
Thanks for quick answer
Nicky

0
Comment
Question by:haezeban
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 200 total points
ID: 10647410
Use find to do the job.

eg, find all the files (modify for the last 2 days)

find /dirname -mtime -2 -print

delete all the core files in your system (login/su as root)
find / -type f -name core -exec rm {} \;

man find
to learn more

also ckeck all the log dir/tmp dirs

/var/log
/var/adm/log
/tmp
/usr/tmp

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10651910
another pass:
look at
$ df -k
output
if you do not see separate pfilesystem for /var and /tmp - the logs are filling your / filesystem
What to do? - Find spare space (unpartitioned) and add 1G /var and 1G /tmp or so, if this is not possible, consider this for next time you install same operating system.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 10652938
ls -ltR|more
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:danths
ID: 10909929
Watch out for those syslogs in /var/log
wtmpx in /var/adm
0