Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Populate a file input type on load.

Posted on 2004-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
2,179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello, I have created a dynamic form where the user can add several files for upload. This form is a popup to the main form. When the user clicks submit on the popup form I do not upload the files straight away but rather I save the info in a hidden variable. When the user changes his mind and goes back to the file upload popup form again I would like to display on the file input fields the values he previously selected. However for some reason it does not seem to work. The way I create the dynamic form is the following:

//create a new input object--this is the actual textbox
obj=document.createElement("input");
                        
//give it a type
obj.type="file";
                        
// give it a size
obj.size="75";
                        
//give it an id
obj.id="file"+cnt;
                        
//add the object to the form
frm.appendChild(obj);

//create a new line break object (<br/>)
obj=document.createElement("br");
                        
//add the object to the form
frm.appendChild(obj);

When the popup appears I try append the previously input values but to no avail. The way I try to make it is the following:

obj.value=fileNamesArray[i];

where the fileNamesArray variable holds all the file names to be uploaded. I am sure there are filenames in the array since in the beginning of the for loop I have an alert box and it displays the file names correctly:

alert(fileNamesArray[i]);

Any help is more than welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:girionis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 240 total points
ID: 10647477
Absolutely not possible.
If you were able to, you could fill it with
c:\documents and settings\private files\passwordlist

Michel
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:girionis
ID: 10647506
Hello mplungjan, thank you for your quick reply. Are you absolutely sure that it can't be done? This seems to work:

<input type="file" name="fileName" value="c:\documents and settings\private files\passwordlist"/>
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:mreuring
mreuring earned 160 total points
ID: 10647561
If that works it's scary as hell and I would like to know in which browser so that I can make sure to avoid it as the plague it is.
This is most certainly not something that ought to be possible and should be filed as a bug if it's allowed.
As Michel tried to point out you could fill it with a file that contains sensitive information and then post it to your server allowing you to get your hand son that info...
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:girionis
ID: 10647585
It works on Opera 7.23 final for Linux. But you are right, it does not work under Netscape, Mozilla and IE. So it's a bug in Opera then. I will file a bug report.

I will accept the answers then since there is nothing I can do about it.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:girionis
ID: 10647596
Thank you both :)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 10647666
You are welcome...

Michel
0