Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sound does not work

Posted on 2004-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a compac Pentium III system I am using windows xp professional and windows server 2003 enterprise. System has built in sound card ess 1869. It works with windows xp but I can not hear sound from windows server 2003. I tried by enabling sound from administrative task using services but I still don't get the sound. I even could not get the system sounds.

Please help me to solve the problem

Shakeel
0
Comment
Question by:ShakeelAhmed
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1000 total points
ID: 10647570
Windows 2003 has the sound disabled by default

Go into control panel and select "sounds and audio devices"

the dialog box will say something like "do you want to enable windows sounds", say yes and away you go

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Ugrum
Ugrum earned 1000 total points
ID: 10650468
Set "Windows Audio" service startup type to Automatic and start it. Done.
0