Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can visitors use access database simultaniously?

Posted on 2004-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi Experts,

I want to publish a Ms Access data base with partnumbers/properties, vor visitors to look up partnumbers and compare properties.

Can such a database be queried by more visitors simultaniously?

Thanks
Alwin
0
Comment
Question by:Alwin
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:waelothman
ID: 10647912
yes just do the page to take input from user and query it all the user can see thr result depend on thier query even it differnts
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 1000 total points
ID: 10648056
Access supports about 15 simultaneous connections. That is a lot if you make sure you close connections at the end of each page. For normal pages with a query it takes just tens of milliseconds to process, so 15 simultaneous connections can serve hundreds of simultaneous vistors (because they don't all open a new page at exactly the same moment)
0