Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is my power supply's output high enough?

Posted on 2004-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi folks

Just a quick one..

Case with motorized door, LCD display etc
Gigabyte Pro2 800FSB m/board
Pentium 4 3.0GHZ processor
512MB PC3200 DDR RAM (2x256 - Dual Channel)
FX5600 128MB graphics card (with fan)
Seagate 80GB SATA HDD
CDRW
DVDRW
WXP Home

and erm.....

A 350W PSU. Is this enough??

Thanks in advance

Al
0
Comment
Question by:Aljeebo
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 10647659
Hi Aljeebo,

I have a similar system and 350W is enough, but your video card could be a problem - it's a bit power greedy. If you have many USB devices you could be getting problems when running many things at once.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 740 total points
ID: 10647763
Use this link and fill in the blanks.

http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aljeebo
ID: 10648586
Thanks Snowguy, very useful website.

Thanks also mcwojtekk, but I think the customer has USB devices and the power wattage calculator recommends 400W - don't wanna risk it.

Al
0