Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook XP sometimes fails to save attachments using the Outlook object model

Posted on 2004-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We're using XML attachments to represent extra data in a custom application (it's a little too irregular, and too large, to use fields for the job).  On occasion, Outlook appears to be unable to save the attachment, but fails silently instead of returning an error.  It appears to be more common under heavy load - for example, try processing 200 such items in a loop using Outlook's objetct model.

Has anyone else ever seen this behaviour?  Any suggestions?

- Peter
--
Peter Crowther, Director, Melandra Limited
0
Comment
Question by:Melandra
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 1000 total points
ID: 10647847
yes, it pops up when doing heavy load and looping in outlook

sometimes this problem can be undone by looking if you also process rules on incoming mail and turn those off because there is some interference that causes conflicts

other then that try to change the process flow [without knowing how it's setup now]
-first let outlook process the mail trough a rule and move the mail to a new folder X based on header or something
-then with a timer you can process the mail items in the X folder in one batch in between the auto send/receive in outlook
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Melandra
ID: 10647878
Thanks.  We're processing in real-time - up to 3.5k of these are read in order to produce a report - but the timer trick is a really good one for background processing.  It's not the answer to our problem, worse luck :-(.

I'll certainly look into rules.  We're seeing different behaviour on different client machines, and that could explain it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:spikeworld
ID: 10671960
set a task to clean out the outlook temp directory periodically.. that may solve your issue.. the outlook temp directory tends to build up files and slow down the process
0