Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tasks Problem: "You do not have the permission to send the message on behalf of the specified user"

Posted on 2004-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
We have got a problem that seems to have just start. Whenever people now set tasks and assign them to another user when that user then trys to accept it it comes up with "You do not have the permission to send the message on behalf of the specified user". How can I fix this? As I say, it has been working fine for ages and seems to suddenly have happened that we are now having these problems.

As well as some people not being able to accept tasks, some people are not able to assign tasks either (they have the relevant permissions in the delegates section).
0
Comment
Question by:samrad
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10648034
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10648065
If it just started happening, try clicking Help/Detect & Repair from within Outlook...
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 750 total points
ID: 10648093
when it starts to occur suddenly looks like a patch has been applied somewhere and since more then user is having a problem it could be the exchange server
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=327174
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tadduci
ID: 11703997
I have this same problem only my user is trying to forward a vcard from within his own contact list to someone else... We run Outlook 2003 and Exchange 2003 sp1. This is his own personal vcard and he is just trying to email this to a friend of his. This functionality works on other computers connected to our exchange server.

0