Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

xsl:fo (how to fix the fo:block height irrespective of the font size for the content in that block?)

Posted on 2004-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
how to fix the fo:block height irrespective of the font size for the content in that block?

i am using xsl-fo formatter from antenna house.

for example,

<fo:block height="2.3cm"  font-size="7pt">
hello
</fo:block>
<fo:block height="1.3cm"  font-size="10pt">
world
</fo:block>


displays as

hello
world

instead of

hello


world.

i am unable to fix the block height.



thats for your reply.


regards
0
Comment
Question by:vihar123
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vihar123
ID: 10647973
the problem is
its not showing any empty space after the first fo:block as the font size is very small...

i am trying to fix the block height to a specific height.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
ID: 10648449
hm...can't check it right now, but try <fo:block space-before.optimum="1pt" space-after.optimum="1pt">
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
petiex earned 400 total points
ID: 10693555
The fo:block object does not have a "height" property. It does, however have a "line-height" property.
So, change your code to:

<fo:block line-height="2.3cm"  font-size="7pt">
hello
</fo:block>
<fo:block line-height="1.3cm"  font-size="10pt">
world
</fo:block>
0