Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Link to submitted document

Posted on 2004-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18



I have a webform , with $$ Return and WebQuerySave agent.
When i user creates a new document , i want to redirect him to his newly created document instead of a customised  " Document ha=s been created succesfully.

I can't find how to do it with $$Return since i dunno Univ ID of the new document yet.

Anyone can help ?
0
Comment
Question by:Steamer
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10648021
ur wrong.

When u create a new document, a new DocID is generated and u can redirect by using this docid.

http://domainname.com/dbname.nsf/0/(docID)!opendocument
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 500 total points
ID: 10648041
So in the $$Return field, you can put

"[/" + @replacesubstring(@subset(@dbname;-1);" ":"\\";"+":"/") + "/_/" + @text(@documentuniqueid) + "?Open]"


Or, in the webquerysave agent, end with a print statement :

Print |[/| & db.filepath & |/_/| & doc.universalid & |?open]|

Caution : If you have at least 1 print statement, the $$Return field is ignored !

Tom
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10648067
What Tom is the same which I said before.

Tom has kept in a cool way.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10648990
My 2 cents:

Little less overhead on server's performance

"[[/" + @replacesubstring(@subset(@dbname;-1);" ":"\\";"+":"/") + "/_/" + @text(@documentuniqueid) + "?Open]]"


Partha
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10649157
Umm, partha, your code is identical to Tom's.

Also, the print statement overrides BOTH $$Return and any additional print |[ ... ]| statement.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10649166
Double square brackets Qwalette... :)

Partha
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10653395
Ah.

Of course, I'm nt CONVINCED that's really more efficient from the server side, but, whatever.  Also, the double-brackets are only guaranteed to work on search URLs.
0