[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with a COM object in VB/ASP

Posted on 2004-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
2,467 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi there. I recently made some changes to a com object and recompiled. Uploaded to the machine, deleted the previous object from com+ and remade it. Then i set up as normal. Now when I try instansiate the object in ASP I get the following error in the ASP:#

Error Type:
Server object, ASP 0177 (0x8007007E)
8007007e
/Home/Events/bookconf.ASP, line 101

Wehre the code is
Set ObjEvent = Server.CreateObject("ArkEvents.cEvent")

Not much info... but in event viewer I get the following errir in App log:

During installation of this component into a COM+ application a registry value was changed from its original value. If you are experiencing activation problems with this component then please check the registry values.C:\WINDOWS\system32\inetsrv\ArkEvents.dll
ArkEvents.cEventStand\Clsid


Process Name: RunDll32.exe
Comsvcs.dll file version:  not loaded

I have no idea whats going on. Someone help please!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Slimshaneey
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianGEFF719 earned 800 total points
ID: 10648087
It looks like the ClassId is still associated with the older version. Make sure the old version is fully remove and the new version is properly installed and registered.


Start -> Run -> RegSvr32 c:\yourcom.dll
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 10648155
Ive done all that 3-4 times...
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EDDYKT
EDDYKT earned 1200 total points
ID: 10649597
Make sure you set from VB

menu Project->Properties->Component tab->version compatibility to binary compatiblility
Also make sure in general tab,
check unattended execution and retained in memory
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EDDYKT
EDDYKT earned 1200 total points
ID: 10649606
Alos may be you should unregister first

ie

RegSvr32 /u c:\yourcom.dll  
 
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 10667473
Thanks guys. Was sillyness in my tiredness made me forget about the simple things to do...
0