Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost Contacts

Posted on 2004-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi,

I have a user who had 2 contact lists - one of which was fully populated with contacts, the other which was empty. I have removed  the wrong contacts from Outlook (ver 11) and now cant find the location of the fully populated list.

I am not sure whether contacts will always be part of the .pst, or whether I can run a search on the local drive and locate the contacts.

I have a .pab which is 254Kb but when I open it there doesn't appear to be any entries. I would be interested to know whether "contacts" can be an individual file, and if so what it's file extension is likely to be.

Any help in pointing me in the right direction would be appreciated, as I desperately need to locate my missing contacts.
0
Comment
Question by:granite03
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10648071
Contacts are indeed stored in .pab files, the dont have to be in a default location - check tools > options to see where yours is pointed
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 10648073
You'll need to search for PST files across the entire drive.
Contact should be within that/those file(s).
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10648917
Also check for OAB (Outlook Address Book) files...
0