[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

dvd file format

Posted on 2004-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14


Hi, someone has burnt me a whole load of data onto a couple of dvds using MAC OSX.

I am trying to mount the dvds from my linux box but having no luck at all. It claims no medium found.

What filesystem type should I be trying to mount as?

tia

Rich
0
Comment
Question by:nosbod
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 375 total points
ID: 10650375
The filesystem they used when burning the DVDs could be any number of things depending on what software they used. It could be UDF, ISO9660, HFS or HFS+. The latter two I don't believe linux will deal with. If they burned it without the use of 3rd party software like Toast, it's probably iso9660.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 10763456
if else, it's probably UDF...
0