Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to terminate the application

Posted on 2004-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Dear all

If the application is ideal  for some time
i want to shut down the application automatically?

Thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ravisiva
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 10648184
do checking at the Application.OnIdle?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 80 total points
ID: 10648338
Application.Terminate

Shane
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cruxy
ID: 10648453
Use a timer with, say 30 sec's. Retrigger it on each Application.OnIdle Event (nothing has been done since then) - but only if no timer message arrived - Call Application.terminate after the timer raised 5 times...

An other solution would be to trap all mouse/keyboard messages with an Application.OnMessage Handler and retrigger a timeout with that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 10661954
Yep, like Shane says:

Application.Terminate
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 13189980
Well the correct answer here is Shane's comment although if you would like to give me some points i would be happy ;-)

Hypoviax
0