Solved

Monitor goes into stand by mode..

Posted on 2004-03-22
13
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,
My computer screen goes in a stand by mode(The monitor light blinks). There is absolutely no display. I have not been operating my system for more than 3 weeks. Could that have led to this problem. Plz help!!

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:jas99
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10648181
This setting is either under your BIOS (before Windows loads) or within Control Panel/Display
Depending on your OS, you should be able to find the setting under Screen Saver or Advanced tab...(Power settings)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10648204
You may also find the settings within Control Panel/Power Options...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jas99
ID: 10648417
Thanks for your response. The point is how do I get to control panel/power options?
I'm not able to see anything on the screen. The monitor is all blank.

Even pressing F8 doesn't help. How do I change the settings?

I'm not a hardware person so plz let me know.

Thanks,
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10648527
Well, generally to get a system out of standby - you can try moving the mouse or hitting a key or two on your keyboard.
If it's in what's known as "suspend" mode, then if the above doesn't work, pressing the soft power button on the comptuer may do it.
Failing that - a hard power down (kill switch/unplug) may be necessary.  
When it boots back up - you should be able to follow the above steps to disable.  Otherwise it's something else going on - normally a system won't enter either state if it's detected that you're using the system...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 80 total points
ID: 10648689
From what I see are you saying that the PC will not post? (power on self test)

This is how I check a no post pc with out bios beeps. Remove All unnecessary hardware. But Cpu RAM and video card.  Verify power supply is working (very important step).You need to test the PSU on a working system or use a known to work PSU.  Verify System speaker is properly attached.
If no go and no beeps replace cpu with a known to work cpu or test on known working system
If no go and no beeps replace motherboard.
By now you should  get POST or a warning beep of some type.
Be it ram or video.

Just because the power comes on and spins the fans and hard drives dose not insure that it is working.

The fans run on 12v the power supply has 3 voltages 12v 5v and 3.3v. If you loose the 5v or 3.3v it can still act as if it is powering up.  What happens is you don't get power to ram vga or cpu. this is why when the PSU dies or is weak you usually don't get any post, warning beeps, or video.












0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10648699
You may want to test your monitor on another pc to rule that out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jas99
ID: 10655289
Hi,
I did check my monitor in another pc and it is working fine. I had similar problems in tha past & I approached a technician. He said that it's motherboard & bios problem. He charged huge amount & said that he has repaired them.

I feel the problem is something else. I thought I should consult some experts before I give again to technician. Atleast I can be sure of what was going wrong.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jas99
ID: 10730498
Does anybody have any solution to this problem? plz let me know!

Thnx,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10731692
Dose the pc POST (power on self test) YES or No?
Have you tried another power supply  YES or No?


0
 

Author Comment

by:jas99
ID: 10738955
No!
I will do this & get back.

Thnx,
0
 

Author Comment

by:jas99
ID: 12418922
Sorry, guys. I was out of station & couldn't check this email account of mine. Too lazy to go thru all the messages actually :)
I think I would accept 'Snowguy' answer as I spoke to my vendor & hissolution comes close to Snowguy recomendation.

Thank you very much.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Jas
0