Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EMBED TRACKING LINK IN WMV FILE?

Posted on 2004-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-15
Hi experts,

I'm looking to embed a link in a WMV file which will contact a page on our server thus running a script which will clock up a "viewed by #" in our database. I am hoping I can embed a tracking pixel in the last frame of the movie so that each time a person views it to the end we will know about it.

Basically we are looking to track how many times a WMV marketing clip has been viewed.

I have no experience in doing this at all and don't even have an idea of which software I would need to use.

Do any of you know whether this is possible in a WMV file?


Thanks,



PJORDANNA
0
Comment
Question by:pjordanna
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JaffaKREE earned 1000 total points
ID: 10649793
Yes, this is possible.  You can have a .wmv clip load a URL during playback.  I'm looking for details on how to do it...

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10666985
I am not sure if WMP supports this, but real media supports this feature through SMIL

alternatively, you can get a site statistics program ... it will tell you how many times your file was accessed/viewed
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjordanna
ID: 10668527
Hi JaffaKREE

Did you have any luck? - if there's any way we can get windows media files to do this it would be a great help...

Many Thanks,
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 11049674
I didn't really answer anything.  I couldn't find any information on it.
0