Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EXCEL VBA: Run-time error '-2147417848(80010108)'

Posted on 2004-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
3,032 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I get a

Run-time error '-2147417848(80010108)':
Method 'Text' of object 'Characters' Failed

It stops here at myEqn = .DataLabel.Characters.Text

...
With Workbooks(myBook).Charts(mySheet)
    .SeriesCollection(mySeries).Trendlines.Add(Type:=xlPower, Forward:=0, _
        Backward:=0, DisplayEquation:=False, DisplayRSquared:=False).Select
With .SeriesCollection(mySeries).Trendlines(1)
       .DisplayEquation = True
       .DataLabel.NumberFormat = "0.00000000"
       myEqn = .DataLabel.Characters.Text
...

help
0
Comment
Question by:yws812
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zombieooo earned 200 total points
ID: 10649430
Check out
Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - 815406
XL2000: Error Message: -2147417848 Method 'Style' of Object 'Range' Failed
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=815406
0
 

Author Comment

by:yws812
ID: 10650670
is there a fix without having to update Excel? This algorithm is going to be distributed so it's not feasable to make everybody with a copy of this to download a path.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 10651439
Your code runs on my copies of Excel 2000 and 2003. Which versions are your users running?

Sub ChartLabeller()
Dim mySeries As Long
Dim myEqn As String
mySeries = 1
With ActiveChart
    .SeriesCollection(mySeries).Trendlines.Add(Type:=xlPower, Forward:=0, _
        Backward:=0, DisplayEquation:=False, DisplayRSquared:=False).Select
    With .SeriesCollection(mySeries).Trendlines(1)
           .DisplayEquation = True
           .DataLabel.NumberFormat = "0.00000000"
           myEqn = .DataLabel.Characters.Text
    End With
End With
MsgBox myEqn
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:yws812
ID: 10652180
I don't know what my users are using.  that section of the code works most of the time but it bugs out sometimes. I am processing 3000 files with about 10000 rows in each file. I think it might be a memory allocation issue because i'm not declaring alot of variables because i am sloppy. is there a way to reset the memroy allocated to all the variables i use after every file?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:bruintje
bruintje earned 200 total points
ID: 10655524
yes just set them to nothing like

Dim xlWbk as Workbook
set xlWbk = something
....code
set xlWbk = nothing

and do this for all objects [variables go out of scope and lose their values]
0