Solved

Personal server

Posted on 2004-03-22
12
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am really interested to have my own server, how much does it cost me to buy cheap server and what kind of work i can do on it.
Is it difficult to set up and configure, Please let me know more about !
Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:jay4
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10648435
Go to EBAY and do a search for PROLIANT thats where I got mine, and it cost me £63.00 sterling :)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10648451
Greetings jay4,
Agree with Pete - I got a good 1850 online for cheap.
Compaq/HP equipment is good for servers as well.
What are you wanting to do with it?
If it's processor intensive - you may want a dual-processor configuration.
You can create a standard File & Printer sharing server, a Web/IIS server, Mail server, etc.  (almost limitless! :D)
~sirbounty
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10648475
Indeed if my wife has remembered NOT to unlplug the router at home http://petenetlive.hopto.org will take you to my site its running on a Proliant 5000R with twin Pentium Pro 200 processors and 512Mb of RAM (This is a really old server) plus its the domain controller for my home network and does file storage (RAID5)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jay4
ID: 10655737
This question may sound don;t know anything bout "server", okay what i like to do is want to have my own server and run my own page. Where can i get domain name for web page that i am running from my server. Can i access remotely all the resources that i hv saved in my server like if i install my database server and can i access it using other application from anywhere.

What else can i do.please explian me more about server in detail. I have started to look some cheap server on Ebay as Pete has suggested to me.

And last question after buying server how difficult is to set, configure and use the server, do i have to hv sufficient knowledge to set it up to run, if i can;t then no use of buying it.

Thanx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Carlovski
ID: 10659093
I don't think you really want your own server to host your web page on! Having one to play with and develop on is fine, but actually having it connected to the internet is a whole different matter.
Find a hosting company to do that, a good one (i.e one you will probably have to pay for) will allow you pretty good access to your bit on their server, access to databases and a whole variety of scripting languages. Most of the hosting companies include registering a domain name with the cost, or you can do that separately (depends what sort you want who you need to use)


0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10659866
Carlovski's - comments are not incorrect

but the site above works by using http://www.no-ip.com/ software and its free! hosting a website is no major job these days, Even I can work it out, and Im a network engineer :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Carlovski
ID: 10665738
That's a neat service!
Makes it a bit more feasible for the layman.
I'd still rather not have the hassle though, (But I'm not really a hardware.networky person!), spend more time working on the site, database etc than maintaining the server, patching, installing firewalls etc.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10667418
:) yes its handy for people like me who's IP addresses change, a peice of software runs on my server and informs DNS every time the address changes so the site stays up (providing my wife doesnt unplug the DSL and Router)
The best thing is, it dont cost a bean

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:jay4
ID: 10732088
should i buy server what type, capacity, ?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 80 total points
ID: 10732798
what do you want to do with it? if your just serving a few web pages and storing some documents go for a Proliant 5000 or a proliant 3000 if your getting older processors (i.e. Pentium Pro get at least a dual Processor server) If your licky you will also get one with a RAID card in it, Id advise getting one with at least 512Mb of ram in (as older RAM is not as fast/efficiant as modern RAM)

heres some good examples on Ebay today

Proliant 5000r
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3088503833&category=1484

Proliant 1600 (Ive worked on a few of these)
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3087689142&category=1484

Proliant 5500R (This is a monster the price WILL go up a lot
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3088608992&category=1484

Proliant 850 (cheap n cheerfull - put another Processor in it)
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3087200146&category=1484
0
 

Author Comment

by:jay4
ID: 10738031
The Compaq ProLiant 1600 is a high performance server for workgroup and remote-office applications with uptime features unmatched in its class. Intel® Pentium® III and Intel Pentium® II® processors with dual processing capability provide exceptional performance, while the hot plug drives and optional hot plug redundant power supply deliver increased uptime. The ProLiant 1600 also provides plenty of headroom for growing network demands with up to 109.2GB of hot plug storage, memory expandable up to 1GB, and 6 I/O expansion slots.

This model includes one 300MHZ Processor, 192MB Ram and 2 x 9 GB Hot-Swap Hard Disk. Unit also includes Compaq Smart Array 2SL Raid Controller.

does this support web server and database server like apache, oracle, MySQL
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10740891
ThanQ
0