Solved

Delay in reflecting the saved record

Posted on 2004-03-22
6
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hey
i'm using java with domino.
my prob is after saving the record it takes time to reflect the changes done . I save a  record successfully. when i search for the same record immediately it retrieves no records  its only after 10-15 mins would it show me the saved record ...

wondering why ???

if someone can help ....

cheers
rakkoona
0
Comment
Question by:rakkoona
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 50 total points
ID: 10648482
Hi rakkoona,

If you use full-text search, there is always a substantial delay. If you search in a view, using view.GetAllDocumentsByKey, it should be instantaneous, if not use view.Refresh

Cheers!
   Sjef
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakkoona
ID: 10648526
hey Sjef

i'm using Document class, i'm not using view or ftsearch anywhere, though i would like to use ftsearch at a later stage
current ly i'm using db.search(field='value')

and for saving the record
document.save(true)


cheers
rakkoona

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10648619
rakkoona,

DbSearch is usually slow, most certainly in a large db. Better use the alternative: make a view, sorted on the field you are searching for, and call GetAllDocumentsByKey with the key value as parameter. Search index refresh indeed has a considerable delay.

Sjef
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10648833
It is basically the view index is out of sync.. after creating the doc update the view with this method

Call notesView.Refresh

And then search the database

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10649110
DbSearch is not dependant on views, so something else is going on here.  However, Sjef's suggestion is correct, especially in combination with Hemantha's.  Build a view that sorts on they key you are using to retrieve, then use Database.getView(view_name) followed by a refresh of that view followed by a getdocumentbykey of that view.  You can have a complex key, if you like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakkoona
ID: 10702564
thanks Sjef ,

it worked correctly ...

and thank u for all the other champs
who participated...

cheers
rakkoona


0