Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot access a website on my computer, but can from others

Posted on 2004-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
There is a website which i used to regularly access, but now my computer acts as if it cannot find it, and goes straight to page cannot be displayed. I can however access this site from all other computers i have tried, including computers operating through the same router as mine in two separate locations. It must therefore be something to do with my computer! I have tried adjusting the security settings to minimum and cookies to accept all but it makes no difference. I am not using a firewall, only a pop up stopper which i have tried disabling.
0
Comment
Question by:timdh5
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10648749
Your computer is probably infected with spyware, trojans or virus

Spybot:
http://security.kolla.de/index.php

Ad-aware Standard Edition is THE award winning, free*, multicomponent adware detection and removal utility:
http://www.lavasoft.de/software/adaware/

SpyFerret detects & removes spyware
http://www.onlinepcfix.com/spyware/spyware.htm

Automatic check of your browser for parasites, adware and spyware
http://www.doxdesk.com/parasite/

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10648751
Use this free online Trend Housecall scanner to find and clean every known virus/rootkits/backdoors:
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/housecall/start_corp.asp

Some viruses can't be removed by housecall. If so, use the free Trend Micro system cleaner:
http://www.trendmicro.com/download/tsc.asp

If you get's an ActiveX error, when loading the HouseCall web page:
http://kb.trendmicro.com/solutions/solutionDetail.asp?solutionId=4317

If you want to secure your one workstation in the future, consider to purchase PC-cillin with builtin firewall:
http://www.trendmicro.com/en/products/desktop/pc-cillin/evaluate/overview.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnK813 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10648880
Another idea would be to check your hosts file.

c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts (open in Notepad)

I know a few of the viruses/worms going around have been modifying the hosts file to prevent access to them.  So, if you see a line that says

0.0.0.0     www.siteyoucantreach.com

you can go ahead and delete that line from the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timdh5
ID: 10650867
i searched the host file, deleted the site addresses and i could access them. strange because i keep very up to date with anti virus and spyware. thanks!
0