?
Solved

Multiple Versions of php

Posted on 2004-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi,

I need to run 2 versions of php (4.3.1 and 4.3.4) on the same server at the same time.  
I have downloaded and installed both versions.  I have create 2 virtual directories.
One virtual directory for each of the versions of php that I have installed.  I have
a php.ini file in each of the versions directories (C:\php4  and C:\php434) that I have installed.

However, I get an error message when I attempt to bring up the phpinfo.html page for the php434 version.
Please note that the page DOES display.  However, it appears that the 'href's are not handled
properly.  I receive the following message: "Unknown():Unable to load dynamic library 'c:\php434\extensions\php_openssl.dll' - The operating system cannot run %1. "

How do I know that it is the hrefs?  I noticed the php and zend images would be displayed as soon as I clicked ok on the message box.  So I simply commented out the href part of the code and then I stopped getting the error.

Thanks in advance for any and all help.

cheers
knel




Environment:
Windows 2000 server
IIS 5.1
Please note my environment cannot change.  I cannot switch to another web server (ie apache) or another OS (ie linux) so please do not recommend this.  I did not pick this environment nor am I allowed to change it.

0
Comment
Question by:knel1234
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Georgiana Gligor earned 252 total points
ID: 10675355
I did the same thing (2 versions of php) on my machine, and I only created one virtual directory (which I named php434), for the version which was not default (in my case, 4.3.4); the php.ini was inside c:\php434
the configuration of IIS in this case is:
php434->properties->virtual directory->configuration... ->mappings an entry for extension .php uses the executable found at c:\php434\php.exe

for 4.0.6, i left the installation intact, and had the ini file in c:\windows, so that it was handled as default; the configuration of IIS is:
defaultwebsite->properties->home directory->configuration... ->mappings an entry for extension .php uses the executable found at c:\php\php.exe


when i needed to use 434 version of php, i only had to write http://localhost/php434/[the_url] instead of http://localhost/[the_url]

never had any problems with it

my environment is Win XP, IIS 5, so it would almost match yours

hope this helps,
Georgiana
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Havin_it
Havin_it earned 248 total points
ID: 10703035
I don't know if this would be workable for you, but possibly you could specify mappings to the two executables for different extensions, say .PHP and .PHP4, and apply those to which files you want processed by which version.  I've done it that way on Sambar and Åpàchè (on Win32) so I guess it should work with IIS too...

HTH
0