Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Generating XML Schema Definitions from UML diagrams

Posted on 2004-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,
we're producing data models using UML class diagrams (specifically, using Rational Rose). A number of our solutions will move forward by us specifying XML Schemas, and letting others develop reader applications. Does anyone know a way of automatically producing validated XML Schema Definitions files automatically from the UML class diagrams?
0
Comment
Question by:peterp
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:rdcpro
ID: 10649687
There are tools for taking UML models and generating DB schema...it certainly seems reasonable that someone should have a tool for generating the XML schema as well.  If not, it sounds like a worthy project.  It's been quite a while since I've used Rose.   Does it have any sort of XML representation?  That is, can you "export" the model using one of the UML markup grammars such as UXL or PML?

Regards,
Mike Sharp
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dualsoul earned 1000 total points
ID: 10652795
>specifically, using Rational Rose

:) Rational Rose can do UML->XSD mapping (and vica-versa) since 2000 version.
Are you sure you licensed this plug-in? :)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:rdcpro
ID: 10652837
I suppose that's why I, at least, didn't know about it.  I got my version in 1999.  But it is just a mapping tool, or can you specify perhaps some configuration, and export an XSD that changes when the UML changes?  I've seen other schema mapping tools that still require you to start out with a schema--all they do is make the association of elements and attributes to a model easier.

Regards,
Mike Sharp
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
ID: 10655589
as i remember - you can generate XSD by your model, and do, so called, reverse-engineering of XSD to model.
So, when you changed something in model you need to regenerate XSD, when you changed XSD - you need reengineer your model you update changes.


0
 

Author Comment

by:peterp
ID: 10685415
Last time I looked on the Rational Developer Network, there was some discussion of an "add-in" which generates an XMI representation of the model, and how this could be processed to create a Schema. However, the plug in itself had disappeared somewhere in mid 2002.

Today, however, I find the plug-in is back, so I'll try that route.

XML DTD creation is apparently built in to Rose 2000 Enterprise (not sure about successor versions), and there is a script downloadable from the Rational Developer Network to convert these DTDs to XSD. Enterprise is rather more expensive than modeller, though...
0