Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Load a file into quick report

Posted on 2004-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
How can I load a file into my quick report?
File is where app. exe is...
0
Comment
Question by:Bosanac
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 10649002
what do you mean? Loading pre-saved reports?
If so look this:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
quickrep1.Prepare;
quickrep1.qrprinter.load(ExtractFilePath(Application.exename)+'filename.qrp');
quickrep1.QRPrinter.Preview;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bosanac
ID: 10650039
No,I have a file and would like to print it with quick report...
Classic *.txt file....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcoszorrilla earned 100 total points
ID: 10650326
You can Load the file in a Memo control and then use the OnNeedData evento from quick report to Print, you have an example in th Demos Directory Borland\delphixxx\Quickrpt\qr.

Best Regards
Marcos
0