Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server does not send mail from outbox

Posted on 2004-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello experts,

i use Small Buisness server for operatingsystem at school. Now since today
nobody at school is able to send any mail at all.
You can send, but it stays in outbox.
Does anyone know what i can check to see what is the problem here?
How do i access the mailoptions thru the server?
What could be possibly wrong that is preventing the mail to be sent.
You're help is very much appreciated.

Kind regards
Robert

 
0
Comment
Question by:winklerrobert
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DMJorgensen earned 640 total points
ID: 10649062
Check Simple Mail Transport Protocol (SMTP) under services and verify that it is started
dj
0
 

Author Comment

by:winklerrobert
ID: 10649091
Under services? can i find this in control panel?
thanks for you're help

regards
Robert
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DMJorgensen
ID: 10649212
Under Administrative tools....
dj
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 10649584
...reboot the server and see...
0