Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mail relay

Posted on 2004-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a user that when outside the office can not send to an outside company email address.  what would be the easiest and best way to eliinate this issue?  
I am really looking for the most efective way.

adding the yahoo.com address to the /etc/mail/access
for example    yahoo.com  relay
the thing about this(correct me if I am wrong) is that I would have to enter each individual address for this to become effective.  MSN< AOL< ect

or would it be better for the user to chane the setting in the SMTP settings to the ISP that is being used?

I looked into SMTP AUTH but that looks like it is a bit difficult.

what so you think?????
0
Comment
Question by:dtooth71
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 750 total points
ID: 10648952
If your user doesn't have a static IP on their Internet connection when they are outside of your office (the usual case) then SMTP AUTH is the only safe way to permit relaying though your mail server. The only other safe choice is for this user to configure their email client to send outgoing mail via the ISP's mail server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 10649176
what is your comment on adding the ISP to the /etc/mail/access?

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10650299
Do you mean adding the ISP's netblock to the access map? That would be a really bad idea since any dial up user at that IP could relay mail through your server. External relay access must be as restrictive as possible or else you risk having your server be found by a spammer and used to distribute spam. That can result in your server becomming black listed.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 10653646
Suggest you have a read through http://www.sendmail.org/~ca/email/roaming.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mdhmi
ID: 10658862

Configuring your mail server as an open relay for yahoo.com would be a HUGE mistake.  At my office we block all *yahoo* email from even hitting our virus scanners.  The mail is killed to limit spam.  Your only real option to allow your field people to relay through your mail servers is to configure SMTP AUTH as the other posted have suggested.

Mark

0