[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

USB print driver works only at one single USB Port- Driver is re-installed when moved to different USB port

Posted on 2004-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04

If I don't plug my printer back into the same port as first installed, the "found new hardware" screen appears, and wants to re-install the driver at the new port. This happens both with my laptop, and Destop systems.  OS: XP Pro   Printers: HP Laser 1000, and HP Multi-function printer.

Are USB print drivers "port independant", or associated only with individual ports??
0
Comment
Question by:Fisherla
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 2000 total points
ID: 10650815
This is normal behavior if the device you are connecting to the USB port does not have a specific identifier associated with it.

Windows XP relies on serial number identification to distinguish between attached printers. However, the current USB specification does not require devices to provide a serial number and is, therefore, not provided by some printer manufacturers. When connecting such a printer (no serial number in ROM), Windows XP cannot identify it and enumerates it as a new printer..

Your printers most likely do not have the serial number identification in them.

here is the microsoft page relating to USB ports and windows

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hwdev/tech/print/usbprint.mspx

Here is USB completely explained for version 1.1 ad 2.0 also has other resources.

http://www.sss-mag.com/usb.html
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10652568
Yes it is a "feature" of Windows, and it applies to cameras, card readers, pdas, etc.

Strangely enough, it does not apply to some other OSes.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 11751184
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept briancassin
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0