Solved

Good Book Recommendation

Posted on 2004-03-22
15
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I was wondering if you could give me the best book recommendation for learing to install and administer networrks for a company that manages about 250 computers.  Please list why you thinkg this book is the best
0
Comment
Question by:lichaa
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 10649711
What operating system on the desktop?  Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lichaa
ID: 10649792
windows XP and server and desktop
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kabaam earned 125 total points
ID: 10649811
that would all depend on the knowledge you have already, type of network, OS selections... and more
If you are familiar with network components and structure and looking towards MS 2k or 2k3 server.
http://totalsem.com/
I have bought five books from these folks.  very easy to read and follow.
I have the AIO MSCA windows 2k certification
TotalSeminars is part of the comptia orgainzation that runs A+, Network+, server+, security+....  www.comptia.org

I also have 6 books from sybex.  The information is great, accurate and excellent walk throughs.
If you plan on seeking vendor certs...don't use the sybex practice exams...
http://www.sybex.com/sybexbooks.nsf/f8b757a5c6780f3b8825696100043e5b/6f2e00c74b5cbbb688256973006eb7b2!OpenDocument
gl
CHAD
0
 

Author Comment

by:lichaa
ID: 10649931
Thanks for the link, I'm also looking for somthing that helps you troublesshoot problems in the network.  I don't care abaout certification just how to get the job done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lichaa
ID: 10649957
Are these book any good?

Windows XP Professional Network Administration
Microsoft Windows XP Networking Inside Out
Microsoft Windows XP Professional Administrator's Pocket Consultant
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 10649982
What version of server?  There is no XP server?  2003 or 2000?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10650022
I have read over 15 books on networking and such.  I have came to the conclusion that the ONLY way to learn troubleshooting is experience.  It is very hard to teach troubleshooting because it is like a spiderweb... can go in ANY and all directions.
Learn the basics... learn connections and interactions between parts of the network... and don't stop learning.  
A thorough understanding of the processes and effects will better your T/S skills.  A lab environment is also very usefull.  A small domain network where you can go in and screw something up on purpose and see the effects it has on network usage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lichaa
ID: 10650060
Is there a book that lists common problems and error message and what there solution to those problems are.  I know experience is good but I want a book to get me going.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10650116
Honestly, the best way to read and learn t/s is here at EE.  Go through some of the closed posts and look for patterns and methodologies.  I spent three years of my USNavy time as an instructor.  The course was electronics theory and T/S.
the process included pounding the theory section into the little minds and send them to the lab to break stuff.
A thorough grasp on the theory will almost always create better troubleshooting skills
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10650179
I have never read any of those titles.
I have browsed the Inside out series at book stores and didn't seem to bad.
I think I will look into that pocket consultant book... looks interesting
http://www.amazon.com/gp/reader/0735613818/ref=sib_dp_pt/102-7832171-7028947#reader-page
0
 

Author Comment

by:lichaa
ID: 10650180
ok I'll leave this open till tomorrow for anymore suggestions then I'll distrbute points
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 10650209
I can't make any good recommendations unless I know the server OS.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lichaa
ID: 10650362
2003 server but also what needs to be done on the client side of xp machines
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kruptos
ID: 10653497
The best way to get familiar with troubleshooting Server 2003 , Server 2000, and any desktop environment is to just do plain old fashion research....No book will have all the answers that you could possibly need, and if there were id like to see what crane they lift it with :-)

Personally the best way to learn is to read every book you can get your hands on.....sounds like alot...but the crtification books give you a good place to start if you have now experiance or are not that familiar with the OS. I recommend Sybex Books.

On top of that, i would say you should probably spend about 50% of your time on EE and Microsoft Technet...both are great resources...as well as computing.net

0