Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DB2 8.1 fixpak 5 problem with fixpak client

Posted on 2004-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have DB2 8.1.0 for Windows installed
I want to apply fixpak 5 so I download the very large file
I run it and now, it asks for the fixpak IMAGE for DB2 run-time client.
Well, going back to download site, I found wm81fp5.exe, 33 MBytes
Download again and put it where the fixpak 5 looks for it : says not found
Now I run the wm81fp5.exe which appears to be a self-extract
Result is wm81fp5 without extension.
Fixpak 5 still does not 'see' it.
What do I have to do now ?
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bondtrader
ID: 10662578
Exactly what flavor of DB2 8.1 do you have on your machine?  Is it the Application Development Client, just the Run-Time Client or Personal Edition or some other flavor?  If you're not sure, look in control panel>>add/remove software.  You may not have donwloaded the proper fixpak 5 package...
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 10678399
DB2 8.1.0 Enterprise Server Edition
The fixpak is the very large +/- 500 MBytes named fp5_wr21334_ese.exe and the one I thought it needed is wm81fp5.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Monky earned 1500 total points
ID: 10714237
What's happening here is something like you are trying to install the a version of the Administration Client or similar feature for one edition over the top of another edition.

There is

8.1 Application Development Client
8.1 DB2 Connect Personal Edition
8.1 DB2 Connect Unlimited  Edition ( Enterprise )
8.1 Administration Client Personal Edition
8.1 Administration Client Unlimited  Edition ( Enterprise )
and probably more

You need to remove all edition's and install the fixpack from scratch. This happened me last week .You may need to remove the DB2 Version manually from your Registry if an uninstall fails.

Monky
0