Solved

Netgear DM602

Posted on 2004-03-22
7
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have been trying to use my DM602 in modem mode as I have a Linksys BEFSX41 firewall router that I would like to use. I can acces the web browser settings page & change the device to modem. It appears to connect as in settings it lists it as connected and displays traffic in and out but I can not access the net or use any of my MSN messnger & alike programmes as they won't connect. I suspect that I haven't quite got my settings right somehwere?

I have also had it set in router mode and had it working fine but I have had some issues with MSN messnger when trying to use the audio feature & also sending email but agin I suspect its because the DM602 is in router mode & I should be using it as a modem??

Any help would be gratefully appreciated, its driving me up the wall!!!
0
Comment
Question by:akacheesy
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 10652689
I would guess that you need to configure your IP somewhere when you switch modes.  

Does your DSL ISP supply static or dynamic IP addresses?

If it's static, you will need to configure it in your computer when the modem is in modem-mode.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10659906
I believe that you are not getting the correct IP configuration from the DHCP function on the router...   Open up your Command Shell and run the command:

ipconfig /all > ip.txt

This will place your IP config on your desktop in a text file..  Copy and paste it in the comment section here so we can have a look at it...

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 10659931
OH.. just in case you are new to this...  The Command Shell in W2K and XP is basically the DOS prompt..   Start > Run > cmd  (ok)  

:)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:akacheesy
ID: 10669906
I've tried using that command promt but it doesn't seem to create a txt file anywhere??!!

it reads as follows;
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Chris>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : chris-c
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
ernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-20-ED-19-AF-21
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 24 March 2004 17:38:19
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 23 April 2004 17:38:19

C:\Documents and Settings\Chris>
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10670048
Okay, the txt file is being created in the "Chris" folder...:  C:\Documents and Settings\Chris

Taking a look at your IP settings, they look correct..  Are you still having a problem..??  Notice you closed out the question..

If not, thanks, and hope it helped..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:akacheesy
ID: 10670272
ah yes I see it, yup still having issues, didn't mean to close the question D'oh!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10670319
Ok..  get into your router's web interface and make sure that it is getting a good IP address from your Netgear modem...  Since you can connect to your router, then your IP stack is good in your computer..  It must have something to do with the connection between the router and the modem..

FE
0