Solved

'Find' feature in Outlook not working

Posted on 2004-03-22
8
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When i invoke the 'Find' command in Outlook, instead of returning desired results, it just hangs. I've tried running 'Detect and Repair', removed Hotbar, and uninstalling and reinstalling Office XP. Any suggestions?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Farrod
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 10649022
it could be a corrupt pst file

run scanpst.exe to try a repair of your pst file
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 250 total points
ID: 10650036
Hi what's hotbar? Is it an add-on?
I think if you have updated to SP3 of Outlook, that there may be a hotfix for this one. Check your SP and I'll check the hotfix list!
Karen
0
 

Author Comment

by:Farrod
ID: 10657477
SP2 is what's installed.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10658914
Hi Farrod, can you get SP3? This appears to be one of the items that SP3 addresses
Karen
0
 

Author Comment

by:Farrod
ID: 10679247
K,
I have Outlook 2002, SP2 installed, and don't see SP3 on Microsoft's website.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10679484
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=307841

Hi Farrod, try this link from Microsoft kb
0