Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to dynamically change a CComboBox from dropdown to dropdown list

Posted on 2004-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How can you change the type of a CComboBox from a dropdown to a dropdownlist after a dialog box has been created? Just changing the window style from CBS_DROPDOWN to CBS_DROPDOWNLIST does not seem to be enough.
0
Comment
Question by:KelvinUnit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 500 total points
ID: 10649275
Not all window styles can be changed dynamically. If you try this using SetWindowLong or ModifyStyle and it doesn't work, consider using another solution. For example, two combo boxes with different styles, only one of them is visible. Instead of changing the style hide one and show another.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 10883990
try to call this method for the ComboBox:
    ModifyStyle(CBS_DROPDOWN, CBS_DROPDOWNLIST, SWP_NOSIZE|SWP_NOMOVE|SWP_NOZORDER);
and
    ModifyStyle(CBS_DROPDOWNLIST, CBS_DROPDOWN, SWP_NOSIZE|SWP_NOMOVE|SWP_NOZORDER);
alternatively.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11857823
Still awaiting for author feedback
0
 

Author Comment

by:KelvinUnit
ID: 11870690
I intend to ask for this question to be closed and for a refund. Jaime's answer suggests something that I have said does not work in the question and Alex is really just stating the obvious.
0